Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sık sık bahçeye gider."

Translation:He often goes to the yard.

2 years ago

2 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

are adjectives duplicated instead of the -ça

2 years ago

Superuncia

No. Duplications are used to make support the meaning in many words, to make this given word understood better. There is no English equivalent for that.

"-ça" suffix indicates the way it is done, same as the -ly suffix in English.

Let's try it with another word;

  • Hızlı = fast

  • Hızlıca = fastly

  • Hızlı hızlı = fast (the word "fast" is the focus point in the sentence)

2 years ago