1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sık sık bahçeye gider."

"Sık sık bahçeye gider."

Translation:He often goes to the yard.

October 28, 2015

2 Comments


daadaadaaren

are adjectives duplicated instead of the -ça


Superuncia

No. Duplications are used to make support the meaning in many words, to make this given word understood better. There is no English equivalent for that.

"-ça" suffix indicates the way it is done, same as the -ly suffix in English.

Let's try it with another word;

  • Hızlı = fast

  • Hızlıca = fastly

  • Hızlı hızlı = fast (the word "fast" is the focus point in the sentence)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.