"Sık sık bahçeye gider."

Translation:He often goes to the yard.

3 years ago

2 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

are adjectives duplicated instead of the -ça

3 years ago

Superuncia

No. Duplications are used to make support the meaning in many words, to make this given word understood better. There is no English equivalent for that.

"-ça" suffix indicates the way it is done, same as the -ly suffix in English.

Let's try it with another word;

  • Hızlı = fast

  • Hızlıca = fastly

  • Hızlı hızlı = fast (the word "fast" is the focus point in the sentence)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.