1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho i vostri panini."

"Io ho i vostri panini."

Translation:I have your sandwiches.

November 18, 2013

51 Comments


an114

could this not also be: io ho i tuoi panini, whats the difference between i tuoi and i vostri


Sean.t.Walter

"Tuoi" is singular, vostri is plural. 'I have your (referring to one person) sandwiches' vs 'I have your (referring to more than one person) sandwiches'.


RudiPrico-

Nani?! Why do YOU have MY sandwiches?!


aledvn

What is the difference between "vostre" and "vostri" thank you!


ClaudeMedearis

Vostre is female plural (vostre torte) and vostri is male plural (vostri libri)


KatieEisenberg

Why is "I have all of your sandwiches" not correct?


ClaudeMedearis

Because it doesn't specify whether I have all or only some of your sandwiches. I might only have a few of them. I'm sure we'll be learning "all" eventually, but we haven't reached that yet.


KatieEisenberg

Vostri means "you all" as in "I have everyone's sandwiches" I am fairly sure anyway... It's "you" pl.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, "vostri" means "your (pl) plural masculine things" but the English sentence "I have all of your sandwiches" is ambiguous. It could mean "I have y'all's sandwiches" and it could also mean "I have every single last sandwich of yours." I think the latter is the more likely interpretation.


Formaggiommmmm

All of you's sandwiches Or All of the sandwich that are yours? I'm just thinking.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

All y'all's sandwiches.


Yaya464450

What's the difference between i tuoi and i vostri?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

tu* is the possessive when the possessor is the singular you, and vostr* is the possessive when the possessor is the plural you.


thesixthhokage

Ummmmm... Sammiches


dorsey13

why do we use vostri here?


Viaggiatore

It means "your" talking to more than one person.


itastudent

You could have also used "tuoi", since in English there is no difference between singular and plural for the second person.


dolphine71

Panini=roll? I wrote bread. I accept that it was wrong, but shouldn't the right answer be sandwiches?


grumpy700875

The correct translation is roll. Panino means little bread. Roll is the most correct translation and in most Italian dictionaries and language sites roll is the main translation for panino.

Panino is also used as short form for panino imbottito in Italy. The correct translation for panino imbottito would be sandwich.

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panino

https://it.wiktionary.org/wiki/panino

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-italian/roll

https://glosbe.com/it/en/panino

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/panino

All Italian sentences on DL I came across so far except one, should be translated with roll. Some already are corrected and now accept roll, others not yet.

The only exception of the sentences I mentioned, where I would consider sandwich to be the right translation and roll would be wrong, is a sentence that I remember as something like bread is becoming a panino. Here I would consider the use of roll wrong because technically an already baked bread can hardly become a roll (only a slice or a part of the bread) and you can safely assume that this sentence is about the short form of panino imbottito.


Joh_m2

Vostri vs Tuoi? is vostri exclusively plural?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

il tuo, i tuoi, la tua, le tue ==> all of these mean belong to singular you. The difference among them is whether you own one or plural things, and whether those things are grammatically masculine or feminine.

il vostro, i vostri, la vostra, le vostre ==> all of these mean belong to plural you (y'all). The difference among them is whether y'all own one or plural things, and whether those things are grammatically masculine or feminine.


Qveen_Carebear

I thought "Panini" meant sandwich but the answer said rolls im confused


justin71587

Having trouble with recognizing the difference in singular and plural nouns.


david.rose5

So is vostri/vostra etc the formal version of tuo/tua etc?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "Tu" is the singular "you" and "voi" is the plural "you".

The formal singular "you" is Lei and the formal plural "you" is Loro.


mariethegreat

So is voi like vosotros in Spanish?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They're related, yes.


DianaO.1

Is bread an acceptable translation? Why or why not someone plz explain


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Just like in English, there is a difference between a sandwich (un panino) and bread (pane).


Ruchir618468

Why vostri and not suoi


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's your sandwiches, not his/her sandwiches.


Ruchir618468

Why vostri and not i tuoi


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It can go either way, since there is no context specifying singular or plural "you".


Nunya288595

What is the determining factor when choosing either, 'Io ho' or 'Io ha'?

Advanced thanks.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's always "io ho". Saying "io ha" is like saying "I has".

Regular verbs conjugate according to one of three patterns, depending on how the infinitive ends:

https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png

But avere is irregular:
io ho
tu hai
lui/lei ha
noi abbiamo
voi avete
loro hanno

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=avere


EmiliaUrra3

"I" was not given as a choice in the sentence.. "....i vostre panini"


cameron32

Is the translation of panino not incorrect? In England, a panino is a panini and a tramezzino is a sandwich. Please explain if this is not right?


Andy555888

Ok but i did write i have your panini which frankly is extremely valid of me

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.