1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é um homem."

"Ele é um homem."

Translation:He is a man.

January 7, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kcmurphy

The ¨é¨ is also mispronounced (according to my Brazilian boyfriend). She sounds as though she´s saying ¨He and a man.¨


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm confused now, because on this same page, other native say it's perfectly pronounced. If it's not the good pronounciation, please, someone nice and helpful, can you record it on "forvo" for us, thanks.

http://pt.forvo.com/word/ele_%C3%A9_um_homem./


alinecarru

I can help u, cuz i wanna learn English. U can learn with me and i learn with u.


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you Aline, but I'm not a native English speaker, so I cannot be as useful as the native speakers here.


romuloflim

The pronunciation is flawless. (April 2016)


CharlotteH21

where can we hear the correct pronunciation?


Chris0419

There should be a slow down voice for every section.


meng86

The faster recording gives no indication of the e being present, use the slower one.


gaboshady

It's there, wait till you become more familiar with the sounds.


coinaday

It's always hard for me to tell whether the computer sucks at pronouncing or it just sounds strange to me, especially with a new language. :-)


Andadorix

why there was wrong SHE is a woman and right IT is a woman when there HE (no IT) is a man is right? I don't understand ;< I've done 2 mistakes because of that


Bryan_Sharp

July98, "She is a woman (Ela é uma mulher)", "He is a man (Ele é um homem)", "It is a woman (É uma mulher)", "It is a man (É um homem)". All this sentences are correct. ELE/ELA = HE/SHE. Just "É" = IT IS.


Saphyryn

In this sentence Ele is included, so "it" is not correct - I think!


daltonimperial

That makes sense, but "it" is listed as a second acceptable definition of Ele if you "peek" at the word: like July, this confused me as well.


benisog

I am wondering if the pronunciation in this program is any good? Its hard to understand what the voice is saying..


jucag

As a portuguese native speaker, I would say the pronunciation is quite good, yes! The problem might be that it is really fast, so if you're not familiar yet with the language it can be difficult to get things right at first.


ArthurMeds

The sound is very good. Brazilian guy speaking.


Nicole_USA

Duo please do a human recording (with slow and normal speeds for everything)! The computer is too fast and difficult to understand


Andrew48

The problem is that because Duo is free, it can't hire people to do this, so it would need volunteers to step up. That being said, if you can't understand the computer, you probably won't understand real speech, because Duolingo's computer voices are usually pretty good.


brncid

They need the someone to record the audio? I am from Brazil and I speak portuguese.


Andrew48

They haven't asked for recordings, but you could offer to record audio for them if you want. I think they are looking for consistency, i.e. only one or two people to record all the sentences, so keep that in mind.


brncid

but if need i,i make record the audio. Thus makes it easier for you guys learn. :)


jk1336

you can use the slower button if its too fast it really helps


pjrfernandes

I don,t understand what the difference in the type of accent and when is the proper time to use them. Can someone explain this for me?


pfeil

The acute accent ( ´ ) is used in Portuguese to "open" the vowels and to show in what syllable we must stress the word.


CarlosLope68

Esta oración desata el problema de la anterior donde nos hacemos un lío al no saber poner el artículo femenino. Me parece muy inteligente que duo lo haga de esa forma.


PERCE_NEIGE

Ouch, you talk Spanish on a lesson about Portuguese and English, it makes a lot. I speak Spanish a little, but I didn't get what you wrote, can you translate?


Maryland16

Is --> é And --> e


Drunk_German

Eu sou Tu és Ele é Nós somos Vós sois Eles são

I am You are He/she/it is We are You are They are


brncid

Estes áudios devem ser feito por pessoas e não maquinas. Pois fica ruim de interpretar o que ela fala por não ser gravado pela voz de alguém.

These audios must be done by people, not machines. Because it is bad to interpret what she talks, record audio by the voice of someone. I dont speak English Very well.


alex_mack2.0

Corcondo , a Palavra " Homem " ... A pronúncia é Homin... Kkk sotaque esquisito


tusharshivan

Whats the difference between sou and é?


Paulenrique

Eu sou = I am

Ele/ela é = he/she is

Você é = you are


julivis95

When do you use "sou"


eaiana_

When your sentence is in the present, and with "eu", the first person of singular..


AndreiPH

I answered "Ele eu um homem". Care to explain the reason behind e instead of eu?


PERCE_NEIGE

Eu = "I" and not "to be". Ele é= he is (= simply "é" also if you skip the pronoun "ele") The reason why you're confused, is because you noticed before that sometimes the pronouns are skipped, sometimes they aren't.


sophia_deaven

"Eu" is the first person of singular (I). "É" (with graphic accent, please. That means it's an 'open vowel') is the verb "ser" (verb to be) conjugated in the third person of singular (he/she/it - ele/ela)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.