"Er de frie?"

Translation:Are they free?

October 28, 2015

9 Comments


Regney

Can fri/frie/fritt be used to describe something that is free of charge? Or is it limited to that which is or has been liberated? Thanks in advance! ☺


Deliciae

In some cases, yes; if an event or exhibition has a sign that says "fri inngang" it means that it's free of charge.

Having said that, "gratis" is the most common and often the only natural sounding option. I would not take the example sentence, "Er de frie?", to mean "Are they free of charge?".


AnaSrsh

Could it also relate to being free during thar day to do something? Like having free time?


GrandmaDoll

The word "fritid" is used to denote free time. The website has more info on compound words than the app. There are also more discussions about the differences between free (as a people), free of charge (gratis), and free time (fritid). I keep the app and the web link in a folder on my home page of my phone to make jumping back & forth easier.


PannasOwen

Apparently slavery is rampant in Norway.


Paolo_Mocci

can this sentence be translated "are those free?" as well?


Sigmo92

no, then we would write "er de gratis?"


Nehryss

This sentence doesn't have much context, so it leaves plenty of room for imagination (and questions in my case). Could I use fri(e) in these situations?: -person: not busy -person: not a slave -object: not being used (eg. chair in a restaurant, booth in public toilets)


Michelle302488

er denne setningen samme til "Er de gratis?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.