"Er de frie?"

Translation:Are they free?

October 28, 2015

6 Comments


Regney

Can fri/frie/fritt be used to describe something that is free of charge? Or is it limited to that which is or has been liberated? Thanks in advance! ☺


Deliciae

In some cases, yes; if an event or exhibition has a sign that says "fri inngang" it means that it's free of charge.

Having said that, "gratis" is the most common and often the only natural sounding option. I would not take the example sentence, "Er de frie?", to mean "Are they free of charge?".


PannasOwen

Apparently slavery is rampant in Norway.


AnaSrsh

Could it also relate to being free during thar day to do something? Like having free time?


Paolo_Mocci

can this sentence be translated "are those free?" as well?


Sigmo92

no, then we would write "er de gratis?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.