Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er de frie?"

Translation:Are they free?

2 years ago

6 Comments


Regney
Regney

Can fri/frie/fritt be used to describe something that is free of charge? Or is it limited to that which is or has been liberated? Thanks in advance! ☺

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In some cases, yes; if an event or exhibition has a sign that says "fri inngang" it means that it's free of charge.

Having said that, "gratis" is the most common and often the only natural sounding option. I would not take the example sentence, "Er de frie?", to mean "Are they free of charge?".

2 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

Could it also relate to being free during thar day to do something? Like having free time?

1 year ago

Paolo_Mocci

can this sentence be translated "are those free?" as well?

2 years ago

Sigmo92

no, then we would write "er de gratis?"

1 year ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Apparently slavery is rampant in Norway.

1 year ago