1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna spiser eplene."

"Barna spiser eplene."

Translation:The children are eating the apples.

October 28, 2015

11 Comments


JulsEDT

when should I use "barna" instead of "barn", exactly?


fveldig
Mod

'barna' is the definite plural, 'barn' is the indefinite plural.

'barn' can be the indefinite singular if preceded by a singular adjective or a singular determiner.

"et rødt barn" = "a red child". "røde barn" = "red children".


ASkilletFan

Why is it barna instead of barnene?


fveldig
Mod

In this case both are correct, but 'barna' is the most common variation, so that's what you'll learn. If you want to use 'barnene' there's nothing stopping you, just remember to be consistent; you can't you both 'barnene' and 'barna' in the same text.


Sapphira226093

'Barna' vs 'barnet'?


IoanTudorica

barna - the children, barnet - the child


Caden195835

Does this mean that each child is eating multiple apples or all of the children together are eating multiple apples, but one individually is able to eat one? Sorry if I'm not making any sense.


Sma_Viking

If Barna can mean both child and children, and the answer is found using context, couldn't this also state that one child is eating the apples? Am I wrong here?


StephanieNorsk

If I don't make a mistake, "barna" don't mean "child" and "children", but only "the children"...


Sergiu405374

Why is apples in plural...it's used the same phrase for the singular form for apple. Could somwbody help me please? Thank you


StephanieNorsk

eplene = the apples, eplet = the apple. If apple was in singular, the phrase would be "barna spiser eplet"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.