"Barna spiser eplene."

Translation:The children are eating the apples.

2 years ago

12 Comments


JulsEDT
JulsEDT

when should I use "barna" instead of "barn", exactly?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'barna' is the definite plural, 'barn' is the indefinite plural.

'barn' can be the indefinite singular if preceded by a singular adjective or a singular determiner.

"et rødt barn" = "a red child". "røde barn" = "red children".

2 years ago

ASkilletFan

Why is it barna instead of barnene?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

In this case both are correct, but 'barna' is the most common variation, so that's what you'll learn. If you want to use 'barnene' there's nothing stopping you, just remember to be consistent; you can't you both 'barnene' and 'barna' in the same text.

2 years ago

Sapphira226093

'Barna' vs 'barnet'?

2 years ago

IoanTudorica

barna - the children, barnet - the child

1 year ago

Caden195835

Does this mean that each child is eating multiple apples or all of the children together are eating multiple apples, but one individually is able to eat one? Sorry if I'm not making any sense.

1 year ago

Alpha_Apocalypse

If Barna can mean both child and children, and the answer is found using context, couldn't this also state that one child is eating the apples? Am I wrong here?

1 year ago

StephanieNorsk
StephanieNorsk

If I don't make a mistake, "barna" don't mean "child" and "children", but only "the children"...

1 year ago

Sergiu405374

Why is apples in plural...it's used the same phrase for the singular form for apple. Could somwbody help me please? Thank you

1 year ago

StephanieNorsk
StephanieNorsk

eplene = the apples, eplet = the apple. If apple was in singular, the phrase would be "barna spiser eplet"

1 year ago

AlicjaKozo

Why 'null' ?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.