"Çinliler çok mutlular."

Translation:Chinese people are very happy.

October 28, 2015

12 Comments


lavenahmed

why is ( Chinese are very happy ) wrong ?

October 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You would have to say "The Chinese are...: Adjectives by themselves cannot be subjects.

October 29, 2015

mal876365

i wrote the chinese are very happy and it was marked incorrect

April 19, 2019

rancbar

Is this related to English language or just translation of this Turkish term?

April 18, 2019

AlexanderF258875

It's only in English, you'll notice that Dulingo is very picky with English. Whereas it is more linient with Grammar Mistakes in other Languages.

This is particular annoying for people who don't have English as their native Language.

August 5, 2019

Bla12341

Just to make sure I got that right: Çin means Chinese, the adjective as in: Çin yemeği and China, the country Çinliler are people from China (Çinler would not be correct, would it?) Çince is the language ?

December 7, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

Yes

  • Çin is Chinese as an adjective or China. (Çin büyük bir ülkedir. Çin yemekleri güzeldir)
  • Çinli is a Chinese person (Çinli kadın çok üzgün. Sen Çinli misin?)
  • Çince is the language (Çince çok zor)

Çinler has no meaning

December 7, 2015

Bla12341

alright, thanks a lot :)

December 7, 2015

Agelastos

Could "Cinliler cok mutlu" be correct too?

December 23, 2016

khaledali970161

I am not convinced

March 16, 2018

khaledali970161

Can you elaborate s little bit on this point please?

March 16, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Çinliler çok mutlular." Translation: Chinese people are very happy.

The Chinese are very happy. - Correct.

March 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.