1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çinliler çok mutlular."

"Çinliler çok mutlular."

Translation:Chinese people are very happy.

October 28, 2015

17 Comments


lavenahmed

why is ( Chinese are very happy ) wrong ?


AlexinNotTurkey

You would have to say "The Chinese are...: Adjectives by themselves cannot be subjects.


rancbar

Is this related to English language or just translation of this Turkish term?


AlexanderF258875

It's only in English, you'll notice that Dulingo is very picky with English. Whereas it is more linient with Grammar Mistakes in other Languages.

This is particular annoying for people who don't have English as their native Language.


mal876365

i wrote the chinese are very happy and it was marked incorrect


meAFrd

Çinlileri çok mutlular = the Chinese are very happy Çinliler çok mutlular = Chinese people are very happy

= an adjective cannot stand as subject if it is not in the accusative form.

Correct?


Mariane584083

meAFrd, "çinliler"="Chinese people" is the subject here. You employ the accusative case ending "i" when the noun is a direct object of a transitive verb, as "görmek"="to see". WHAT do i see? I see the Chinese people> "çinleri görürüm".


Bla12341

Just to make sure I got that right: Çin means Chinese, the adjective as in: Çin yemeği and China, the country Çinliler are people from China (Çinler would not be correct, would it?) Çince is the language ?


Selcen_Ozturk

Yes

  • Çin is Chinese as an adjective or China. (Çin büyük bir ülkedir. Çin yemekleri güzeldir)
  • Çinli is a Chinese person (Çinli kadın çok üzgün. Sen Çinli misin?)
  • Çince is the language (Çince çok zor)

Çinler has no meaning


Bla12341

alright, thanks a lot :)


Agelastos

Could "Cinliler cok mutlu" be correct too?


Mariane584083

Agelastos, i think yes, the suffix "ler" can be optional even if it is about human. You'll that later.


khaledali970161

Can you elaborate s little bit on this point please?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Çinliler çok mutlular." Translation: Chinese people are very happy.

The Chinese are very happy. - Correct other answer accepted by Duo.


KatrinaTheLamia

I am here to, ironically, accuse Duo of being in favour of China and against Hong Kong.

The only issue is phrasing this sentiment in a way that does not enter into Poe's Law.


laiuchann

Yes we are :) And I wonder why when the sentence comes to China, there's always someone try to bring politics in.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.