Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çinliler çok mutlular."

Translation:Chinese people are very happy.

2 years ago

8 Comments


lavenahmed

why is ( Chinese are very happy ) wrong ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would have to say "The Chinese are...: Adjectives by themselves cannot be subjects.

2 years ago

Bla12341

Just to make sure I got that right: Çin means Chinese, the adjective as in: Çin yemeği and China, the country Çinliler are people from China (Çinler would not be correct, would it?) Çince is the language ?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Yes

  • Çin is Chinese as an adjective or China. (Çin büyük bir ülkedir. Çin yemekleri güzeldir)
  • Çinli is a Chinese person (Çinli kadın çok üzgün. Sen Çinli misin?)
  • Çince is the language (Çince çok zor)

Çinler has no meaning

2 years ago

Bla12341

alright, thanks a lot :)

2 years ago

Agelastos
Agelastos

Could "Cinliler cok mutlu" be correct too?

1 year ago

khaledali970161

I am not convinced

6 months ago

khaledali970161

Can you elaborate s little bit on this point please?

6 months ago