1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am not at home at the mome…

"I am not at home at the moment."

Translation:Jeg er ikke hjemme for øyeblikket.

October 28, 2015

8 Comments


Ingrid653660

"Jeg er ikke hjemme akkurat nå" would also work.


eriinmargaret

why is for used in this sentence


MonsieurMitch7

What's the difference between hjem and hjemme?


Iorua
  • et hjem (noun): a home
  • hjem(over) (adverb): home/homewards
  • hjemme (adverb): at home

(You may also see en heim, heim(over) and heime, all meaning the same.)


MonsieurMitch7

So, you can say "Jeg går hjem" (I'm going home), and you can say "jeg er hjemme" (I'm at home)?


Deliciae
Mod

That's correct.


Aleyzee

I did not write "for" and it's incorrect. Is it really?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.