1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I am not at home at the mome…

"I am not at home at the moment."

Translation:Jeg er ikke hjemme for øyeblikket.

October 28, 2015

11 Comments


Ingrid653660

"Jeg er ikke hjemme akkurat nå" would also work.


eriinmargaret

why is for used in this sentence


MonsieurMitch7

What's the difference between hjem and hjemme?


Iorua
  • et hjem (noun): a home
  • hjem(over) (adverb): home/homewards
  • hjemme (adverb): at home

(You may also see en heim, heim(over) and heime, all meaning the same.)


MonsieurMitch7

So, you can say "Jeg går hjem" (I'm going home), and you can say "jeg er hjemme" (I'm at home)?


dadanhrn

Why is "jeg er ikke hjemme i øyeblikket" incorrect?


Iorua

The English expression "at the moment" ("at present", "for the time being") translates to the expression "for øyeblikket". There are similar expressions, but they have to be written as they are:

  • "i dette øyeblikk" – "at this moment", "right now"
  • "i det øyeblikk" – "at that moment", "at the moment", "just then"

I am not sure why "for" is used, but as you may already know: prepositions are not easy to get right.


Aleyzee

I did not write "for" and it's incorrect. Is it really?


danielromantiKo

Yes, it is. For the sentence is broken. "I am not home the moment."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.