"O İngiltereli."

Translation:He is from England.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Victopteryx
Victopteryx

I... don't understand this at all. Why isn't it just "O Ingiliz"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "He is English."

Your sentence implies that he is of a specific ethnic group. This one implies that he is from the country but may not identify with that group.

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

I am a bit confused now. Sure, there has not been a section about it yet, but until now it seemed to me that the -li suffix could be seen as some kind of "adjectifier", used to make adjectives from nouns, etc.

Couldn't you use the ablative to make it clear? "He is from England." = "O İnglitereden."?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When used on countries, -li means "from" or it means that it has something to do with that country.

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

He is from england and he is english are different. The first one means that you come from england but it does not mean that you are englishman. But the second one means that you are part of them

3 years ago

DmitryReve
DmitryReve

Why is it is English incorrect?

1 year ago

DJTayanc
DJTayanc

If that is the case, then what is the difference is writing 'he is American' and 'he is from America'?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

What's the difference?

2 years ago

DJTayanc
DJTayanc

Well, if 'o ingiliz' means 'he is English' and 'o ingiltereli' is 'he is from England' then my question is how to say this difference for Americans. I've never heard Turks using this formation. I always here 'o ingiliz' and likewise always identify myself as 'amerikaliyim'...it seems to me there is no way to differentiate between being from America and being American in Turkish. Although certainly there are people that have grown up in the US and are not citizens.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

İngiliz - İngiltereli

Amerikan - Amerikalı

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.