"Theboyisoneyearold."

Translation:El niño tiene un año de edad.

5 years ago

3 Comments


ElCaballo

why isn't "el nino es un ano" correct?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish, age is not usually said with the verb "to be". We use "to have" instead. So whereas in English you say "I am 5 years old", in Spanish you say "Yo tengo 5 años (de edad)" = I have five years (of age).

5 years ago

JeffMather
JeffMatherPlus

Can you say "El niño tiene uno" or do you always need "año" when talking about ages?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.