"Ils mettent leurs chaussures."

Translation:They are putting on their shoes.

January 7, 2013

20 Comments


ikkiqyy

Is "Il met leur chaussure" correct? since they pronouce the same...

February 26, 2013

Reisam

No, it's not. "Il" is singular and means "he", "leur" is plural and means "their". So the combination "il" + "leur" is not possible; only the combination "ils" + "leur" is. In this sentence "leur" becomes "leurs" with an "s" at the end, because it changes with the noun: chaussures is plural.

March 18, 2013

LaurenG19

It makes sense if he's putting their shoes on. Like a dad getting his kids ready to go outside ...

May 14, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Either by reading "ils mettent" or listening ("il met" vs "ils mettent"), this can only be understood as "they". The "t" in "il met" is silent. You can listen to the audio and hear the "t" quite clearly in "ils meTtent" which is a clear audible clue that it is the third person plural conjugation of the verb.

September 29, 2016

henrydwatson

The only explanation I could give for this is that the 't' on 'met' is silent, unlike the audio for this question.

September 1, 2013

anastasia_evs

Cannot see why the verb "mettre" cannot be translated as "to put", not "to put on". People can simply put their shoes somewhere, right?

July 29, 2013

neverfox

They can, yes, but then I think you have to change the verb to something like poser, because it's my understanding that mettre + [un vêtement] means "to put on [an item of clothing]."

April 5, 2014

Blaze95x

Whats the difference between leur and leurs? isnt it always plural.

December 7, 2015

antlane

think: les étudiants aiment leur professeur. ( = their language teacher); Les étudiants aiment leurs professeurs. (= their teachers of history, maths etc.). Les parents aiment leur fils/ ...leurs enfants. ( only one son/ two or more children)

December 7, 2015

ArionVII

"They're putting on their boots"

No good?

August 18, 2013

olaf933035

Why is "They put their shoes on" incorrect?

November 28, 2017

chelseasupafly

Why isn't "wear" a correct translation?

January 7, 2013

zygut

I think because mettre is 'to put' not 'to wear' and putting on shoes is different than wearing them (in other words, they are in the act of putting on shoes)

January 8, 2013

bugbrain_04

"wear" is in the hover-list for "mettent," so it's a bit misleading.

February 14, 2013

n6zs
Mod

There is a tiny bit of overlap with the English "wear". If you look in your closet and ask yourself, what shall I wear today, the French verb would be "mettre" (meaning "wear" in the sense of I am going to put it on). However, once you have put on the clothing, you are now wearing it. This is the verb "porter". In short, when "mettre" is used in the context of clothing, you are safe in thinking that it means "to put on". When "porter" is used in the context of clothing, you are safe in thinking that it means "to wear".

September 29, 2016

Rachopertrat

Yes that's right. The verb to wear is 'porter'.

February 28, 2013

S0R0USH

For anyone confused

leurs means "their" indicating plurality of the situation

Therefore Il met ---becomes--- Ils mettent

December 20, 2013

jlseymour3

I think that's actually backwards. I think the hard "t" in "meTTent" tells you that it is "mettent," rather than "met" and therefore "ils," not "il." Then logically it has to be "chaussures," not "chaussure," because if between them they own a single shoe they cannot both or all but it on at the same time, and if "chaussures," then it must be "leurs." I am struggling with French so would appreciate if a native speaker would confirm if this is correct or not.

January 11, 2015

MarkKauf

Why doesn't don work along with put on? They mean the same thing.

April 20, 2015

PaulineEWin

Apparently "they put their shoes on" is incorrect!

April 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.