1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kokkene har alle fiskene."

"Kokkene har alle fiskene."

Translation:The cooks have all the fish.

October 28, 2015

19 Comments


billywm

So long, and thanks for alle fiskene


FatCatSpeaks

This sentence is awesome 10/10


AstronomyForCats

And after taking all the fish, they plan to take over the WORLD


FatCatSpeaks

dear lord! Surely not all of them?!


MarkoSucur

Norwegian cooks have the monopol on all the fish in the world


Adam796007

Those greedy cooks


Hanatash

That's just greedy.


giorgio797088

sover du med fisken min?


katawalker

is there any chance that it could be translated to "all the cooks have fishes" or does that only work in german?


Ingebj

I think your suggested sentence would translate into Norwegian as follows: "Alle kokkene har fisker", not at all the same as "Kokkene har alle fiskene."


treearth06

the plural for fish is not fishes it is fish fish---fish sheep----sheep moose----moose mouse-----mice cat-----cats


SanctMinimalicen

On the contrary, both "fishes" and "fish" are accepted plural forms of "fish"--and, moreover, "fishes" is the older one, reflected in both Middle and Old English.


Z.97

I used to sing a song as a child that went; "All the fishes are swimming in the ocean.."


Ginko-the-grey

Because "Alt" means "everything".


IntiPiccio

In spanish we have singular and plural for fish: 'pez' y 'peces'. And we also distinguish between live fish and fish that is already dead, in which case we call it 'pescado'.


GhandiPalo

Why don't is plural?? Fish how do i distinguish it?


SinfulxMoon

We have something that is similar to 'fishes' That would be when you are referring to the fish and it's possessions. E.g. The Fish's gills, The Fish's tail.


KoenOomens

How would you say "the cooks all have the fish"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.