Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kokkene har alle fiskene."

Translation:The cooks have all the fish.

2 years ago

18 Comments


FatCatSpeaks

This sentence is awesome 10/10

2 years ago

billywm
billywm

So long, and thanks for alle fiskene

2 years ago

AstronomyForCats

And after taking all the fish, they plan to take over the WORLD

2 years ago

FatCatSpeaks

dear lord! Surely not all of them?!

2 years ago

MarkoSucur

Norwegian cooks have the monopol on all the fish in the world

1 year ago

katawalker

is there any chance that it could be translated to "all the cooks have fishes" or does that only work in german?

2 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

I think your suggested sentence would translate into Norwegian as follows: "Alle kokkene har fisker", not at all the same as "Kokkene har alle fiskene."

2 years ago

treearth06

the plural for fish is not fishes it is fish fish---fish sheep----sheep moose----moose mouse-----mice cat-----cats

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

On the contrary, both "fishes" and "fish" are accepted plural forms of "fish"--and, moreover, "fishes" is the older one, reflected in both Middle and Old English.

1 year ago

Zayna.97

I used to sing a song as a child that went; "All the fishes are swimming in the ocean.."

2 years ago

arnica5ch

Why not "Alt"?

2 years ago

Ginko-the-grey

Because "Alt" means "everything".

2 years ago

IntiPiccio

In spanish we have singular and plural for fish: 'pez' y 'peces'. And we also distinguish between live fish and fish that is already dead, in which case we call it 'pescado'.

1 year ago

GhandiPalo

Why don't is plural?? Fish how do i distinguish it?

6 months ago

BadLuck7

We have something that is similar to 'fishes' That would be when you are referring to the fish and it's possessions. E.g. The Fish's gills, The Fish's tail.

6 months ago

KoenOomens
KoenOomens

How would you say "the cooks all have the fish"?

5 months ago

Adam796007

Those greedy cooks

3 months ago

Hanatash

That's just greedy.

3 months ago