1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She eats an apple."

"She eats an apple."

Translation:Elle mange une pomme.

January 7, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arronhunt

What is the difference between mange and manges?


giuliap

I believe mange is the 1st and 3rd person singular (je mange, il/elle/on mange), manges is the 2nd person singular (tu manges). In terms of pronunciation, I think they are the same.


arronhunt

Awesome. Very helpful. I am having this issue with bois/boit as well I think it is a similar case.


LeaderGrev

The difference is different. When you conjugate, a nice idea to remember is S-S-T: Je boiS Tu boiS Il boiT

^This applies to many other verb conjugations as well.


mitaine56

arronhunt- with TU, always S at the end, present tense, indicative


si.mon.182

When should un be used instead of une?


Remy

"un" is used before masculine words (ex: "un homme" for "a man")

"une" is used before feminine words (ex: "une pomme" for "an apple")


nole_girl07

depending on how the infinitive verb ends (-er,-ir, ect) it will give rise to a certain set of endings per conjugation. So for the one you ask (the infinitive is Manger), the conjugation is as follows

Je (I) - Mange tu (you) - Manges il/elle (he/she) - Mange


Remy

There is conjugation for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

Please also have a look at this comment on verb conjugations in French:

#/comment/190591

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.