1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Піца без сиру?"

"Піца без сиру?"

Translation:Pizza without cheese?

October 29, 2015

10 Comments


Caterpillarman

Technically this would be known is tomato pie.


Anna_Elsa_J.

Is "Pizza with no cheese?" wrong?


sagitta145

It's correct! Accepted today.


va-diim

What's the rule on whether the genitive ending on a word should be -у versus when it should be -а? I thought без сира, but that's Russian thinking


Arian674934

-а -я is for "unreal" things like names, cities, science terms and so on. For example: атом -атома, вчитель - вчителя. -у, -ю is for real things, сир - сиру https://goo.gl/1J1ssc


Abrilita723

I'm the weirdo who always order pizza without cheese. lol


JanWiniews4

I do not hear "p" there is only "izza"


va-diim

I easily hear the "п" in "піца"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.