"Піца без сиру?"

Translation:Pizza without cheese?

October 29, 2015

10 Comments


Caterpillarman

Technically this would be known is tomato pie.

November 19, 2015

Anna_Elsa_J.

Is "Pizza with no cheese?" wrong?

July 16, 2016

sagitta145
Mod

It's correct! Accepted today.

January 16, 2019

va-diim

What's the rule on whether the genitive ending on a word should be -у versus when it should be -а? I thought без сира, but that's Russian thinking

January 24, 2017

Arian674934

-а -я is for "unreal" things like names, cities, science terms and so on. For example: атом -атома, вчитель - вчителя. -у, -ю is for real things, сир - сиру https://goo.gl/1J1ssc

June 12, 2018

Abrilita723

I'm the weirdo who always order pizza without cheese. lol

July 27, 2016

antonoverby

Quelle horreur!!

March 25, 2017

hudnut217

Exactement.

October 16, 2017

JanWiniews4

I do not hear "p" there is only "izza"

May 13, 2018

va-diim

I easily hear the "п" in "піца"

May 13, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.