1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Піца без сиру?"

"Піца без сиру?"

Translation:Pizza without cheese?

October 29, 2015

15 Comments


Caterpillarman

Technically this would be known is tomato pie.


Anna_Elsa_J.

Is "Pizza with no cheese?" wrong?


sagitta145

It's correct! Accepted today.


Abrilita723

I'm the weirdo who always order pizza without cheese. lol


JanWiniews4

I do not hear "p" there is only "izza"


va-diim

I easily hear the "п" in "піца"


va-diim

What's the rule on which nouns take the -у in genitive and which nouns take the -а?


Beautycait

Neuter nouns take endings -a, -я.

Due to historical changes masculine nouns take two sets of endings in Genitive case: -а, -я (countable or concrete objects) or -у, -ю (materials, substances and abstract nouns).

and "хліб" is an exception, it takes an -а at the end.


va-diim

Those historical changes are Polish. Polish has the same grammar rules on -a/-u masculine noun genitive case.


Beautycait

Maybe I can't say about Polish, but I'm sure about Ukrainian.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.