Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We need a carpet."

Translation:Wir brauchen einen Teppich.

2 years ago

15 Comments


AndrewMull10

Why einen instead of ein?

2 years ago

4of92000
4of92000

Because "Teppich" is masculine, not neuter, and because it is a direct object in this case (meaning something is happening to it, not it doing something).

2 years ago

LaniEvitts

But nothing's happening to the carpet. We're not even buying a carpet, we just have a general need for one.

1 year ago

cluney2

This is a good question. I think the best way to recognize weather it's a direct object is to see what is happening to it. You can normally recognize this by the word just right or a few words before. We need the Teppich. What are we doing. Well let's take another look 'We need the Teppich' Now you see that what we're doing is 'needing' it. Normally these can be replaced with other ones 'we want the Teppich' 'We kill the Teppich'. So really it's all about the verb.

9 months ago

numissh
numissh

To be easier, i think we could say it is a direct object by understanding that 'we need the carpet', not 'the carpet needs us' It's an indirect object for the second one right?

8 months ago

Ygormannish

Thank you!

6 months ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

The Teppich is the direct object = in accusative case.

2 years ago

DaliborNin

And what is direct object?

2 years ago

Lesley-IV

What is the difference between benötigen and brauchen? DL accepts both.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Not much. It's a bit like "require" and "need".

8 months ago

palbanesius

So it's "Wir haben einen Teppich" because "Teppich" is the direct object. But the sentence before was "Das is ein Teppich". Isn't Teppich the direct object of that sentence too? "Ein" was listed as correct there.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No, there is no direct object in the sentence Das ist ein Teppich.

"to be" is not a transitive verb that takes a direct object; it's a copula (linking verb) that links a subject to a predicate that says something about that subject.

In German, such predicates are in the nominative case.

8 months ago

mdono9089
mdono9089

So does this mean: we need a piece of carpet or we need carpet?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

A carpet. Like you might go to warehouse and buy a Persian carpet -- bigger than a rug but still one single item; not like wall-to-wall carpeting.

8 months ago