1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jo mer jeg sier, jo mer vil …

"Jo mer jeg sier, jo mer vil jeg si."

Translation:The more I say, the more I want to say.

October 29, 2015

12 Comments


miniummanee

This is me and and Norwegian in a nutshell :)


OsoGegenHest

The interesting thing about this twin structure is that the first element doesn't trigger subject-verb inversion, but the second does.


Regney

In the second, jeg vil looks after it. If the sentence were: "The more I say, the more I say," (which doesn't really make sense) then it would be triggered on the second as well.


NorskStudent

Is that always the case with the "jo mer" construction? That it doesn't count as taking the first position in the sentence?


NuggetPls

So what the hell is jo


Rekov

"Jo" in this case is "the." It just so happens that English does not have a distinct word for this specific case. Most languages do. German - "Je größer desto besser," or Swedish - "Ju större, desto bättre."


ycUvuSap

Mitä suurempi, sitä parempi.


DanielBrck6

In an other exercise jo was translated as "on the contrary" Norwegian is for me pretty easy to learn. But sometimes... wtf and why?


Erik3481

Why is jo required in this sentence when it isn't translated. Is it just something that is said in Norwegian?


comeoutcomeout

Jepp, it's just the way sentences like this are constructed. Jo mer jeg sover, jo trøttere blir jeg. And so on. No direct translation, it just is :)


HellaHilge

Your sentence is a good example. I added it to my notes.


Ingebj

I would say "jo" is translated with "the" in the given sentence. "the more" equals "jo mer". It is not a good idea to look at it word by word. Someone posted a long post about the word "jo" and its many uses.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.