"Jo mer jeg sier, jo mer vil jeg si."

Translation:The more I say, the more I want to say.

3 years ago

10 Comments


miniummanee
miniummanee

This is me and and Norwegian in a nutshell :)

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

The interesting thing about this twin structure is that the first element doesn't trigger subject-verb inversion, but the second does.

2 years ago

SonicSalem
SonicSalem

Is that always the case with the "jo mer" construction? That it doesn't count as taking the first position in the sentence?

2 years ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

In the second, jeg vil looks after it. If the sentence were: "The more I say, the more I say," (which doesn't really make sense) then it would be triggered on the second as well.

1 year ago

Highblood

So what the hell is jo

2 years ago

Rekov
Rekov

"Jo" in this case is "the." It just so happens that English does not have a distinct word for this specific case. Most languages do. German - "Je größer desto besser," or Swedish - "Ju större, desto bättre."

2 years ago

Erik3481
Erik3481

Why is jo required in this sentence when it isn't translated. Is it just something that is said in Norwegian?

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

Jepp, it's just the way sentences like this are constructed. Jo mer jeg sover, jo trøttere blir jeg. And so on. No direct translation, it just is :)

3 years ago

HellaHilge

Your sentence is a good example. I added it to my notes.

1 year ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

I would say "jo" is translated with "the" in the given sentence. "the more" equals "jo mer". It is not a good idea to look at it word by word. Someone posted a long post about the word "jo" and its many uses.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.