1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене немає батька."

"У мене немає батька."

Translation:I do not have a father.

October 29, 2015

8 Comments


Caterpillarman

I feel bad for the person who made the voice recording. How sad to not have a father.


shlyovich

The person might have two mums.


Piece_o_Ham

How do you know that the person who made this recording doesn't actually have a dad?


EmilyJoy2005

Because she said that she doesn't. :) (in the recording, that is)


zal-ua

В мене немає батька


Walter375725

Would it be rather THE father? Father can be only one, not like "a brother" in one of the previous exercises.


shlyovich

Exactly for this reason you wouldn't use "the". It is only used in English to specify a particular thing when there could be many of them. In this case, a person can only have one father so there's no need to specify that it's THE particular father.

You wouldn't even use "the" with brother, sister, etc. because it doesn't make sense in that context. Having fathers, brothers, sisters is a general question, you either have them or you don't. You wouldn't ask someone if they had a specific brother or sister etc.

You can use it if you're talking about specific objects. Like if you asked someone to bring you a specific book, when they arrive you can ask them "Do you have THE book?".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.