"The doctor drinks tea with the family."

Translation:Doktor aile ile çay içer.

3 years ago

3 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why is aile not in accusative here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"ile" is a postposition that always takes the nominative case.

3 years ago

MarekArtist
MarekArtist

Why not aileyile

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.