"The doctor drinks tea with the family."

Translation:Doktor aile ile çay içer.

October 29, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

ErikRempe

Why is aile not in accusative here?

October 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"ile" is a postposition that always takes the nominative case.

October 29, 2015

MarekArtist

Why not aileyile

October 6, 2018

Kirsten58593

Or ailele

November 17, 2018

emmm601541

Why is not plural - içeriz

April 28, 2019

_mystify_

Why not "ailesi" ile

August 21, 2019

zWIyO

Why "Aile ile doktor cay iciyor" is marked wrong?

August 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.