1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The doctor drinks tea with t…

"The doctor drinks tea with the family."

Translation:Doktor aile ile çay içer.

October 29, 2015

17 Comments


ErikRempe

Why is aile not in accusative here?


AlexinNotTurkey

"ile" is a postposition that always takes the nominative case.


perroanto

Why not ailele?


Furkan8k

İle, imiş, idi and ise are words can be used as a suffix. The vowel i at the beginning turns into y when used as a suffix.

Aile-yle = with the family (ile conjunction)

Aile-ydi = it was a family (witnessed past tense)

Aile-ymiş = it was a family (learned past tense)

Aile-yse = if it is a family (conditional mood)


DonDingdong

Oops, i meant "aileyle"


emmm601541

Why is not plural - içeriz


Luke291700

Because it is not: "the doctor and the family are drinking tea", but: "the doctor is drinking tea (with the family)."

It is one person doing the action. Hope that helps, cheers


i.lose.

Why not "ailesi" ile


Furkan8k

It's not doctor's family


zWIyO

Why "Aile ile doktor cay iciyor" is marked wrong?


Brinx9

Because it's not the progressive form. içiyor would be "is drinking". içer translates to "drinks"


aaaraby

Why "çay içiyor" is wrong?


MetroWestJP

"İçiyor" = "is drinking." "İçer" = "drinks."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.