"Тобі шість років?"

Translation:Are you six years old?

October 29, 2015

8 Comments


armlesshobo

I've having a hard time understanding Gen. Pl. Could someone explain it to me like I'm five?

December 21, 2015

Dasintro

To understand Genitive case you can look to Possessive case in English.

Nom. Sing. - рік (year), Nom. Pl. - роки (years), Gen. Sing. - року (it is like "year's" in "New Year's Day"), Gen. Pl. - років (it is like "years'" in "years' experience")

But in Ukrainian Gen. case is used not only for possessive phrases (like дім батьків - parents' house), but in some other situations (http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit07/page7-3.htm) including phrases with numbers that ending with 5,6,7,8,9,0.

February 27, 2016

Jean564934

I'm none the wiser. Why is Ukrainian so complicated?!

August 8, 2017

Dasintro

To give you more pleasure when you complete the course

August 9, 2017

McDeeh

A good question to an ignorant person.

December 23, 2015

Alkimeer

Is it okay if I use "вам" instead of just "тобі"?

October 29, 2015

melihov

"вам" in Ukrainian can be used as "you" for plural form or a singular polite form (should be capitalized, like "Sie" in German). Technically it fits, but in our case both options are doubtful as plural means you ask a group of people about their age and singular means you talk to supposedly 6-years old as if it's elderly or privileged person.

October 29, 2015

Vinnfred

There's no rule that requires to capitalize formal "ви" in Ukrainian

October 29, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.