"Тобішістьроків?"

Translation:Are you six years old?

3 years ago

8 Comments


armlesshobo
armlesshobo

I've having a hard time understanding Gen. Pl. Could someone explain it to me like I'm five?

2 years ago

Dasintro
Dasintro

To understand Genitive case you can look to Possessive case in English.

Nom. Sing. - рік (year), Nom. Pl. - роки (years), Gen. Sing. - року (it is like "year's" in "New Year's Day"), Gen. Pl. - років (it is like "years'" in "years' experience")

But in Ukrainian Gen. case is used not only for possessive phrases (like дім батьків - parents' house), but in some other situations (http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit07/page7-3.htm) including phrases with numbers that ending with 5,6,7,8,9,0.

2 years ago

Jean564934

I'm none the wiser. Why is Ukrainian so complicated?!

1 year ago

Dasintro
Dasintro

To give you more pleasure when you complete the course

1 year ago

McDeeh
McDeeh

A good question to an ignorant person.

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Is it okay if I use "вам" instead of just "тобі"?

3 years ago

melihov

"вам" in Ukrainian can be used as "you" for plural form or a singular polite form (should be capitalized, like "Sie" in German). Technically it fits, but in our case both options are doubtful as plural means you ask a group of people about their age and singular means you talk to supposedly 6-years old as if it's elderly or privileged person.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There's no rule that requires to capitalize formal "ви" in Ukrainian

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.