1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Danke, tschüss!"

"Danke, tschüss!"

Translation:Thank you, bye!

January 7, 2013

67 Comments


KingBananaXXII

Is there a reason Thanks, goodbye! is not acceptable?


Jeremiah676872

Yeah what i thought too


sssheridan

This is a relatively new exercise. Report it when things like this come up, and they'll fix it.


Wolkig_Neumond

it told me "thanks bye" was the wrong solution


Tenny363849

So far, the app sometimes accepts "thanks" and sometimes only "thank you" for "danke", and it seems inconsistent. Is there a pattern I'm missing?


Syn-Eklavya

Thanks doesnt work apparantly


kcd434872

She pronounces tschüss in a very harsh way. A normal byebye is much sweeter!


Ian676724

Why is thanks bye not acceptable


MichalaCadova

Why my dictionary shows for "bye" "tschüs" - only with one "S"? So what is correct?


mizinamo

Both spellings are correct.

Use tschüs if you pronounce the word with a long vowel; use tschüss if you pronounce the word with a short vowel.


jwdinkel

Google uses tschüs also. dict.cc gives only 46 votes to the single s but gives 19479 votes to the double s. I think I trust that version. I'll correct the google one to use s twice.


YacineOuld2

hi the mistake we have been made is in the second word "bye", if you noticed that it's changed just little bit in order with its position in the sentence. when it comes first or alone we say "tschüs" but as this example shows us that word comes last so they add an "s" at the end, that means there's a grammar rule about that for sure, so check it out.

<h1>Duolingo must provide those grammar rules as tips before every lesson.</h1>

fb56653

does anyone have a idea of the derivation of the word tschuss ??


mizinamo

It's from a Romance language - related to Spanish adiós.

An earlier form was atschüs.


HanneloreD380358

In Italian you say:"ciao" pronouncing at the front like: "change"= ch. In Cologne most people say:"Tschö" , it's something like "Tschüss"( dialect). I'm a German speaker.


StefanoV1

Well it is a friendly way to say goodbye that in past was used only between young people but today is very common in people of all ages. I found this answer on youtube: the channel is "tedescopertutti" see lection "come salutare" (2 or 3 I don't remember); unluckily for you this is a course in Italian but you may have a look. For all I found interesting this: almanii.blogspot.com there you can find a lot of free resources to learn German or to improve it. Sorry for my not perfect English (I'm Italian and I study myself). :-)


joshij

How to pronounce, this word "Tschuss"?


horsesnponies

"chewss". Notice the common German combo sch (pronounced sh).


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a [y] sound (IPA),. It's not a "oo" or a "ew". If you can pronounce the French "u", it's the same.

IPA: /tʃyːs/.

There's also a soft "t" sound at the beginning. "T'sheuss". The "eu" is not the ü, but it's closer.


FUFENHAF

Start by saying cheese. Then make your mouth round while saying the "ee" - that's how you pronounce the "ü".

Other way to pronounce the "ü" is by opening your mouth on saying "oo" like in "book" or "good" and instead of saying "u", say "i" while keeping the u shape of mouth.


Catharine499251

For the vowel, round your lips to say "oo" but then try to say "ee"


GlottalEgg

Duolingo is very forgiving when it comes to using conventional English spelling. For example, tschüß can be spelled tschuess, tschüss, tschueß, or any combination thereof. Certain spellings may indicate regional use. The most common form is tschüß.


derekw7

Good bye is a naff old fashioned phrase for parting company. "Cheers" is the present day way of saying goodbye - rather dismissive perhaps but at least as popular as "bye"


theodwra15

It said im not correct just because i forgot the "!" >:(


fb56653

I would normally say bye take care


ImLearningStuff

Had an error the first time this came up, where "tschüss" sounded like "sh" and nothing more. When it came up the second time, I heard "tschüss" much more clearly. Not sure how to replicate this error.


Jakub678955

It accepts also tschuß without the umlaut. Why is tschüss with and tschuß without the umlaut?


RohitPai1

Have you found this answer yet, @Jakub678955? If yes, then can you please reply over here? Along with the above two, tschüß is also accepted answer!!


negar84875

why the sound isnt playing


3wycI0Uh

Why is danke not accepted as thank you?


ssepiide

Why i cant listen to anything?


Jwakedw

Why "thanks" is not right?


RustamAhma

We can also say: "Thanks, goodbye"


RohitPai1

Thanks, good bye.... still not accepted answer as of <17th May, 2020>


Adam116061

On a different one of this lesson, it told me "bye" was an unacceptable translation for "tschüss". So now i put in "goodbye" for it and that's wrong too? What's up, duo?


Anthony297944

It said thank you bye was wrong then said the correct answer was thank you bye. Love the game tho


weave.moon

I leaned on my computer and I had not finished my answer.


mosh79

It didn't have any sound! It's happening quit frequently on my app! :(


Jeremiah676872

Perhaps it's in the app settings or the volume on your phone its self is turned down?


Jeremiah676872

I always forget how to spell tschüss


YacineOuld2

hi the mistake we have been made is in the second word "bye", if you noticed that it's changed just little bit in order with its position in the sentence. when it comes first or alone we say "tschüs" but as this example shows us that word comes last so they add an "s" at the end, that means there's a grammar rule about that for sure, so check it out.

<h1>Duolingo must provide those grammar rules as tips before every lesson.</h1>

oskarrouse

thats what i said and it said i got it wrong so i just keep getting it wrong.


weave.moon

Hi to you. I hope you are enjoying your studies.


AbulHasanlove

Is here anyone from India


ph.j8uGRu

It is osm learning app


ph.ALPrL8

Having a spelling issue in german words


mrunal12345

No option for dots


MohamedHas456712

The correct answer marked wrong


ParthSharm395561

I don't now what isTschuss


ph.QeTiZ5

Wow it told me "Tschuss (dialect) . I'm a German speaker


AndrewHerr369169

How do put the accent above the letter u in the word tschuss


Rmm312298

The correct answer is "Thank you bye" okay

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.