"Danke, tschüss!"

Translation:Thank you, bye!

January 7, 2013

228 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KingBananaXXII

Is there a reason Thanks, goodbye! is not acceptable?


E.Tamizharasan

I replied thank you, bye! Its not accepting. XD


sssheridan

This is a relatively new exercise. Report it when things like this come up, and they'll fix it.


LorenCordo1

"goodbye" is "auf wiedersehen" where as just "bye" is tschüss


MarinaGGam

From what I understand, german works the same than spanish and french in this regard. In spanish we use "adios" and "chau" when we leave a place, in french they use "adieu" and "au revoir". "Adios" and "Adieu" are used only when you plan on never seeing the person again, it's a definitive way of parting. "Chau" and "au revoir" are more informal and relaxed, used for when you only intend to separate from the person temporarily.

"Tchüss" is the german equivalent to "chau"/"au revoir". To my understanding, this principle would also theoretically apply to "bye" (more relaxed) and "goodbye" (more definitive) in English, although in English people don't tend to consider "goodbye" as loaded as a French speaker, for example, would see "adieu". But that's the reason "goodbye" is theoretically incorrect if you're trying to translate "tchüss".


ph.G7JnJB

The answer is Thank you bye but when I say bye it does not accept I tried it many times but it is not accepting


ph.5ncF0F

Maybe there will be a reason


klara132281

Bye is true not buy


EilishHour

Paßte as plaitextn


AnamikaRoy674328

Yeah. Mine was wrong too


Mantis26

I didn't have your exact question, I had to say mine, but since I had to say "Danke, tschüss!" I assume you had to translate that. I think that "Thanks, goodbye!" would be more alike to "Danke, Auf Wiedersehen!" than "Danke, tschuss!" (again, assuming that is what you had to translate). What I would've answered for it is "Thanks, bye!", since tschuss is mor informal


ph.YAFDHH

I thing that's rude


DerpyDudes

Goodbye is different from bye in german


JoshuaMur

The assignment is to repeat what is said and not to reply. I hope that helps


Wolkig_Neumond

it told me "thanks bye" was the wrong solution


ph.P8MA4m

I got this right because it told me thank you bye


ph.CUV9Zp

Bye is not accepted


Tenny363849

So far, the app sometimes accepts "thanks" and sometimes only "thank you" for "danke", and it seems inconsistent. Is there a pattern I'm missing?


LayonuIdow

I still don't understand that oart too


Ian676724

Why is thanks bye not acceptable


kcd434872

She pronounces tschüss in a very harsh way. A normal byebye is much sweeter!


GlottalEgg

Duolingo is very forgiving when it comes to using conventional English spelling. For example, tschüß can be spelled tschuess, tschüss, tschueß, or any combination thereof. Certain spellings may indicate regional use. The most common form is tschüß.


Shooducati

"Tschüß" is not correct since the last grammatical update in german language some years ago. After a short vocal it has to be spelled with two 's' like this: Tschüss. Fluss. After a long vocal it is an 'ß' like: Groß. Fuß . Normally 'ü' is written instead of 'ue'. You use only 'ue' if you are not able to write an 'ü' e.g. Sometimes for filenames on the computer .


Syn-Eklavya

Thanks doesnt work apparantly


MichalaCadova

Why my dictionary shows for "bye" "tschüs" - only with one "S"? So what is correct?


mizinamo

Both spellings are correct.

Use tschüs if you pronounce the word with a long vowel; use tschüss if you pronounce the word with a short vowel.


jwdinkel

Google uses tschüs also. dict.cc gives only 46 votes to the single s but gives 19479 votes to the double s. I think I trust that version. I'll correct the google one to use s twice.


YacineOuld2

hi the mistake we have been made is in the second word "bye", if you noticed that it's changed just little bit in order with its position in the sentence. when it comes first or alone we say "tschüs" but as this example shows us that word comes last so they add an "s" at the end, that means there's a grammar rule about that for sure, so check it out.

<h1>Duolingo must provide those grammar rules as tips before every lesson.</h1>

Swantiago13

Nope, there is not a rule about that. You can look for examples using tschuss in the beginning of the sentence and Its also written with double S


Shooducati

With two 's' is very much more common. You can have a look at the german language spelling here: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/tschues I have not seen the word 'Tschüs' (with one s) in the last 40 years :o)


Shooducati

With two 's' is very much more common. You can have a look at the german language spelling here: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/tschues I have not seen the word 'Tschüs' (with one s) in the last 40 years :o)


fb56653

does anyone have a idea of the derivation of the word tschuss ??


mizinamo

It's from a Romance language - related to Spanish adiós.

An earlier form was atschüs.


RohitPai1

Thanks, good bye.... still not accepted answer as of <17th May, 2020>


Thulasi517032

I wrote thanks,bye..but it shows wrong


PrikshitGu3

Bye is not accepted


Kyleigh786705

Im soooo familiar with this just because my mom used to say danke tshüss i asked her what it meant she said it can mean thank you bye or thank you good bye


ph.gApxkp

How do you say tschüss?


MastersRub

Thank you bye isn't being accepted???


SniperChris22

It asks you to type it in German. It clearly states "Type the German you hear" not "translate what you hear." Simple.


ph.mj42Ov

I am not able to put accent on u let me know where it is in keyboard?


Ecchihunter

Bro why did i get it wrong, i showed it to my German stepmother and she was confused too. Doesn't Dankeschön mean "Thanks or Thank you"? Doulingo, please fix.


ph.CUV9Zp

Thank+you + bye✔︎


joshij

How to pronounce, this word "Tschuss"?


horsesnponies

"chewss". Notice the common German combo sch (pronounced sh).


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a [y] sound (IPA),. It's not a "oo" or a "ew". If you can pronounce the French "u", it's the same.

IPA: /tʃyːs/.

There's also a soft "t" sound at the beginning. "T'sheuss". The "eu" is not the ü, but it's closer.


FUFENHAF

Start by saying cheese. Then make your mouth round while saying the "ee" - that's how you pronounce the "ü".

Other way to pronounce the "ü" is by opening your mouth on saying "oo" like in "book" or "good" and instead of saying "u", say "i" while keeping the u shape of mouth.


Catharine499251

For the vowel, round your lips to say "oo" but then try to say "ee"


ph.TygZdd

Tschüss = ts + ch + üss = Tschüss


Foxgirl_09

"One way to learn a correct "ü" sound is to shape your lips as if you were trying to say "oo" like in "school" but instead try to make an "ee" sound like in "wheel"."


theodwra15

It said im not correct just because i forgot the "!" >:(


fb56653

I would normally say bye take care


ImLearningStuff

Had an error the first time this came up, where "tschüss" sounded like "sh" and nothing more. When it came up the second time, I heard "tschüss" much more clearly. Not sure how to replicate this error.


Jakub678955

It accepts also tschuß without the umlaut. Why is tschüss with and tschuß without the umlaut?


RohitPai1

Have you found this answer yet, @Jakub678955? If yes, then can you please reply over here? Along with the above two, tschüß is also accepted answer!!


negar84875

why the sound isnt playing


3wycI0Uh

Why is danke not accepted as thank you?


Rustam.A.

We can also say: "Thanks, goodbye"


Adam116061

On a different one of this lesson, it told me "bye" was an unacceptable translation for "tschüss". So now i put in "goodbye" for it and that's wrong too? What's up, duo?


Anthony297944

It said thank you bye was wrong then said the correct answer was thank you bye. Love the game tho


weave.moon

I leaned on my computer and I had not finished my answer.


ph.uqWdou

wow it teaches amazing german


mosh79

It didn't have any sound! It's happening quit frequently on my app! :(


Jeremiah676872

Perhaps it's in the app settings or the volume on your phone its self is turned down?


Jeremiah676872

I always forget how to spell tschüss


YacineOuld2

hi the mistake we have been made is in the second word "bye", if you noticed that it's changed just little bit in order with its position in the sentence. when it comes first or alone we say "tschüs" but as this example shows us that word comes last so they add an "s" at the end, that means there's a grammar rule about that for sure, so check it out.

<h1>Duolingo must provide those grammar rules as tips before every lesson.</h1>

sharanya521817m

Yes I also think so


Sir-Stoneman

thats what i said and it said i got it wrong so i just keep getting it wrong.


weave.moon

Hi to you. I hope you are enjoying your studies.


AbulHasanlove

Is here anyone from India


ph.j8uGRu

It is osm learning app


ph.ALPrL8

Having a spelling issue in german words


mrunal12345

No option for dots


MohamedHas456712

The correct answer marked wrong


ParthSharm395561

I don't now what isTschuss


ph.QeTiZ5

Wow it told me "Tschuss (dialect) . I'm a German speaker


AndrewHerr369169

How do put the accent above the letter u in the word tschuss


Rmm312298

The correct answer is "Thank you bye" okay


ph.rM7zyG

Is the first word of any sentence start with capital irrespective of whether its a noun or not?


joodik27

It was thank you bye did i had to say tank yoou biie


ph.wMfU2o

Can't do the option were not in keyboard


Jp.NoFx

My phone isnt duellingo so it wont put the the ´´ where they long


ph.ra8n3R

What is meaning of teschüss?


AnantaDube1

Krishna ji's Dp , wow


Kaleb895129

Saying bye dosenst work


milo699

Tschüß/ Tschüss is pronounced weirdly in my opinion i have never said Tschüß that way


Janhavi0905

I had said bye but it said I was wrong


ph.R2ifBy

When i am writing buy


ph.WD7pRH

Very good teaching ☺️


AshwiniAmi1

CD j Hz Sunnis du ho ed dee you fr uj hhf y ho


adelaidean13

ok i know it is danke,tschuss=thank,bye


Shawn207494

I said, thank you bye


ph.SC1QjR

Hi i will continue this afterwards


ph.YGcpGJ

Why problem is there duolingo


ph.LRWZOW

I have not German keypad that's why I can't write German


ph.V5kC6H

Is there a reason thanks goodbye is not acceptable


Amrita2202

It doesn't accept the answer i kept saying it again and again


ph.D9Psw0

Your mike is not working i am telling so loudly still your mike is not working so please check out your mike


ph.D9Psw0

Hi there! Your mike cant listen to me please check it


ph.D9Psw0

Hi there! Your mike cant listen to me please check it


Mahtab980860

Danke , tschüss


JacobDemst

I'm saying this. It says I got it wrong


Sjolita1

Its the same thingggg


JacobDemst

well, I figured out that you can say "Danke Tschuss" instead of "thank you goodbye"


PihuNandy

I don't know the answer


ph.G7JnJB

The answer is ' Thank you, bye'


Matthew316418

Does anyone ever say the correct translation of the sentence but it picks it up wrong?


ph.7m9V0S

I am pronouncing bye but it isn't acceptable i have tried for at least 15 times


its_SHrEE

Thank you Byee..


zaire271686

I forgot how to spell tchuss si i got it wrong lol


ph.gApxkp

How do you say tschüss


ph.FxxmFL

Danke tschüss


Alisha169672

Why's it Thank you goodbye. It sound like you went to a party knocked on the door then the party ownee says thanks bye then ur left outside


RuDu21

what is the meaning of "danke"


Tes657984

It was only spelling


Hannah2028pop

I say goodbye and bye and it doesn't let me go to the next question ? Does anyone else have this problem


Hannah2028pop

Doesnt work does anyone know why


Hannah2028pop

I just realise you have to speak the sentence in German not in english


NEHAGONDAL1

I said thank you bye ... Several times but all the time coming wrong guess some error in app


Bro_Siss

Say danke tchuss it is right


Bro_Siss

Say danke tchuss it is right


Bro_Siss

Say danke tschüss it is right


ph.BNjXPf

You should actually write 'Danke, tchuss!'


ph.BNjXPf

You don't translate it DUH. It literally said that type what you hear, not TRANSLATE what you hear


ParimalaTN

We cant type bye in german it is very difficult


TheNgothi

Uhm coi dễ mà!!!


ph.g8gg7Z

Why in tschüss u have 2 dots on it


ph.se6lDL

Danke is a one word but means thank y why


zane515178

It wont let me say bye!!!!


KSHIRINRAU1

I have tap it by mistake


Reza425586

Again hand is برخورد


ph.Chrgws

Its not accepting my also


ph.Chrgws

Its mad question


WandraJord

Sound like Dankeschön


ph.5FPdgU

What is miening of teacher


Nicholas902406

Gotta fix this I've been waiting for almost a week for this to be fixed. Just take it out of the lessons


Elijahfrah

it wont say that thank you bye is correct then it says its thank you bye.


ph.xF7eoH

I don't have that letter on my keyboard


SniperChris22

Touch and hold the letter for the special characters. àáâãäåæāăą èéêëēėęěĕə ßśšş§ ıįīïîíì ųűůūüûúù and so on. I could continue, because I only did A E S I and U.


Jeff741880

Mayeb we just did it too fast and itndidnt register.


Jeff741880

Yeah, "Thanks, bye" should've been okay imo. If I recall correctly, this lesson never specified "thank you" as an actual answer.


Ryan700236

There's no you prompt


Jawsette

I had a typo bro


Allison.Speakz

AH i Got confused with the tschüss i thought it was sehr


ambi_brea

My answer is right thank you very much


EffatAraEs

Thank you, bye is incorrect.. Why?


Sparky3980

My phone doesn't have an omlatt available so I can't add it.


gosialive

Thanks sould have been right


Noslenca

How do you type umlauts?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.