1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "How is your relationship?"

"How is your relationship?"

Translation:Hvordan er forholdet deres?

October 29, 2015

14 Comments


Jusasil

Hvordan går forholdetditt?" isn't right?


natter27

Wouldn't "Hvordan går forholdet deres" translate as something like "How is your relationship going?" which basically carries the same meaning as "How is it?"


Haidarhhh

why " hvor er forholdet deres ? " wrong ?


Dakota_Marz

I presume that would be "where is your relationship?" which has no meaning in English either. What i have figured out is that hvor means how when followed by an adjective. ex: "hvor gammel er du?"


Haidarhhh

maybe that is the way to understand this rule >>>> Tusen takk vennen min


Igorasan

"Oh, hi Mark! Anyway, how is your sex life?" (c)


milmills

does "forholdet" mean any relationship (between partners, friends, colleges etc.) or only between lovers?


Martine.Sch

It's the same as in English.


AkAlan

Why is this wrong "hvordan er forholdet din"


beerzoe

It would have to be 'forholdet ditt'.


Jeg.Heter.Colin

why can't i say "hvordan er din forhold" ?


beerzoe

Because forhold is neuter - it would have to be 'ditt forhold'.


Jeg.Heter.Colin

takk! jeg skal gir deg ditt lingot!


beerzoe

Bare hyggelig, og takk! :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.