"How is your relationship?"

Translation:Hvordan er forholdet deres?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Jusasil

Hvordan går forholdetditt?" isn't right?

3 years ago

Thisca
Thisca

You don't go/walk anywhere with the realationship, so you can't use 'går' here

2 years ago

natter27
natter27

Wouldn't "Hvordan går forholdet deres" translate as something like "How is your relationship going?" which basically carries the same meaning as "How is it?"

1 year ago

watgaafallemaal

you only use går if you go/walk anywhere, which is not what you're doing in this sentence

1 year ago

Haidarhhh

why " hvor er forholdet deres ? " wrong ?

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I presume that would be "where is your relationship?" which has no meaning in English either. What i have figured out is that hvor means how when followed by an adjective. ex: "hvor gammel er du?"

2 years ago

Haidarhhh

maybe that is the way to understand this rule >>>> Tusen takk vennen min

2 years ago

milmills

does "forholdet" mean any relationship (between partners, friends, colleges etc.) or only between lovers?

1 year ago

Martine.Sch

It's the same as in English.

1 year ago

Igorasan

"Oh, hi Mark! Anyway, how is your sex life?" (c)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.