Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We make soup with carrots."

Translation:Wij maken soep met wortels.

2 years ago

10 Comments


PetitRenar
PetitRenar

Earlier on, wortel meant "root", now it's "carrots"?

I suppose a carrot is a root because it's in the ground but i find that a little far fetched...

How can one say "We make soup with roots"?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Unlike in English, in Dutch we only have one word for both carrots and roots: wortels.

Usually, you can pretty much guess which "wortels" are being talked about, but if you want to make it clear which ones you're talking about, you can also say "boomwortels" (tree roots).

We also use the word "wortel" when talking about teeth. A root canal, is called a "wortelkanaalbehandeling" (nice scrabble word) which literally means root-canal-treatment.

To make it even weirder: when talking about going back to your roots, we stole the English word. We say: "ik ga terug naar mijn roots".

2 years ago

PetitRenar
PetitRenar

After all, the French are born from Cabbages... We're just going back to our Carrots! :D

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

They're the same word. (A carrot is indeed a root, for what it's worth.) "Wij maken soep met wortels" can be used to both refer to carrot soup and soup made from other types of roots.

(Note, however, that the alternative plural "wortelen" can only refer to carrots, not to roots.)

Also, in a culinary context, people will usually assume you're talking about carrots. If you're talking about other types of root vegetables (eg. potato or ginger) we'd use the specific word we have for those.

2 years ago

ZeroDefect

can I say "wij maken soep met winterpenen". i have always seen them labeled as winterpeen in albert heijn

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Winterpenen are a specific type of carrot, generally a fairly large one.

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

You might be able to say "Wij maken soep met penen" though.

2 years ago

BrettLidbu
BrettLidbu

Thst was a touch "tricky" (carrots = roots). What is the Dutch word for carrot?

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

It's also "wortel". It can mean either "root" or "carrot". The plural "wortels" can also mean either, but the alternative plural "wortelen" exclusively means "carrots".

2 years ago

BrettLidbu
BrettLidbu

Dank u vaal ! Brett.

2 years ago