"Wir fahren nach Frankreich."

Translation:We are driving to France.

October 29, 2015

63 Comments


FrankelPopankel

I don't understand yet what the difference between "nach", "zu", and "in" in this context? Aren't they all used for to?

December 27, 2016

mizinamo

Depending on the type of destination, yes :)

Have a look at http://germanisapieceofcake.blogspot.de/2012/04/zu-and-nach.html .

December 27, 2016

FrankelPopankel

Thanks. I don't understand why there's a difference still, but now I can see what it is.

December 27, 2016

mizinamo

I'm not sure that there is a good reason -- any more than for why we say "on Tuesday, in January, at Christmas" even though all three refer to time. It's just convention.

December 27, 2016

aGABT31

That's onehellofagoodsource! Thanks

September 18, 2017

hechap

Is this how you would say ¨We are driving to Switzerland.¨? ¨Wir fahren nach der Schweiz.¨

December 13, 2016

mizinamo

No -- countries that are feminine or masculine (and always take the definite article) use in for direction into: in die Schweiz, in den Iran, in den Sudan, in die Türkei, ...

December 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    So:

    • I am driving to Swizerland = Ich fahre in die Schweiz (accusative ?)
    • I live in Switzerland = ich wohne in der Schweiz (dative ?)

    oder ?

    December 13, 2016

mizinamo

    Yes, that's exactly right :)

    Ich fahre in die Schweiz. Ich wohne in der Schweiz.

    December 13, 2016

Luke765333

    yes

    May 25, 2017

evanpipta

    Why???

    December 10, 2017

mizinamo

    No reason. Just the way German works.

    December 11, 2017

geekofriendly

    My translation "We are going to France" was accepted. Would "Wir gehen nach Frankreich" express the same thing as "Wir fahren nach Frankreich"?

    February 25, 2017

mizinamo

    Wir gehen nach Frankreich = We are walking to France / We walk to France.

    In English "going" can mean pretty much any means of travel, but in German, gehen nearly always refers to walking on one's own two feet.

    fahren generally involves wheels (driving a car [as a driver], riding in a car [as a passenger], riding a bike, riding a bus, riding a train), though you can also fahren in a ferry.

    I'm not sure what you mean with Wir gehen nach Frankreich expressing the same thing as nach -- the word nach by itself does not mean "We are going to France".

    February 25, 2017

geekofriendly

    Thanks mizinamo, your answer is of great help! :) I also corrected what I meant with "nach", ( wanted to write "fahren", but to avoid confusion I wrote the entire sentence instead)

    February 25, 2017

mizinamo

    It's always good to be as explicit as possible :) Writing whole sentences when asking after something.

    February 25, 2017

Sohfy

    @philip can you explain me why in this sentence "fahren" means drive and in the sentence before means going to, but it doesn't accept drive..

    February 2, 2018

mizinamo

    fahren generally involves moving moving in something with wheels, either as an active controller ("drive" a car, "ride" a bicycle) or a passive passenger ("ride" a train).

    It can also be translated as "go", when the movement involves wheels.

    I don't know which sentence you saw before this one - the order is chosen randomly.

    Alternatives have to be added manually; it's possible that the person who added "the sentence before" forgot to add "drive" as an alternative, or perhaps that that translation made no sense for that sentence.

    February 3, 2018

kala_captain

    I always think of "Frankenreich," but that would be the Austro-Hungarian Empire since it was a Frankenstein of many countries

    November 20, 2017

cdas

    In the popular parlance of today, which set of country-names is more common? Frankreich or France? Österreich or Austria?

    October 29, 2015

mizinamo

    I'm not sure what you mean - "Frankreich, Österreich" are German words, "France, Austria" are English words.

    So when speaking German, you would use the first set of country-names and when speaking English, you would use the second set. There's no real choice.

    October 30, 2015

cdas

    Oh! What I meant to ask was whether it's the German names or the English names which are more commonly used among German speakers today. In India, for example we have Hindi names for many countries but we still prefer to use their English names in day-to-day conversation.

    So in a nutshell what I'm trying to find out is, are these German country names more common than the English names in everyday usage?

    October 30, 2015

biertopf

    The difference might be that Germany never was an English colony and that English is not an official language in Germany, which both applies to India.

    October 30, 2015

cdas

    Yes, that does make sense. Thanks!

    October 31, 2015

mizinamo

    Yes, definitely.

    Nobody would use the English country names when speaking German any more than they would use the French or Russian or Hindi country names.

    October 30, 2015

cdas

    Thanks for the confirmation!

    October 31, 2015

mikezephyr

    India was colonized by Britain. So were it's languages. Had it been by Prussia instead, you'd be saying "danke Herr" oder "diese Frauen sind aus Pommern, nicht Schottland".

    December 7, 2015

Ann390834

    Fahren means driving, so what is the word for ferries? (the kind that take cars across the water.) :)

    February 26, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Ich fahre mit der Fähre, oder ?

      February 27, 2016

biertopf

      Genau.

      February 27, 2016

GabiMorcky

      Fahren means more than driving. Man kann auch mit dem Zug fahren. I don't know why only 'driving' is marked as right.

      May 24, 2016

Ann390834

      Thank you all. :) I guess that "fahren" means more to travel than to drive.

      May 24, 2016

GabiMorcky

      "Fahren" is mostly when you go with something else than your feet.

      May 25, 2016

mizinamo

      ...and that doesn't have wings.

      May 25, 2016

MarkSpott

      Yes "fahren" leans more towards "driving" ...but it seems when a car isn't usef further clarification is used by expressing train, plane, ferry, motorcycle, bicycle...fahre mit dem Zug.

      December 26, 2017

mizinamo

      You can also "fahren" with a ferry -- it doesn't only mean "drive". You can also "Fahrrad fahren" (ride a bicycle).

      February 27, 2016

evanpipta

      So it's the meaning of both "ride" and "drive" merged into one word?

      December 10, 2017

mizinamo

      No, because you still reiten (ride) horses, for example.

      Germans wonder why in English you "drive" a car when you're behind the steering wheel but "ride in" the car otherwise; it's not a horse, is it? Germans use fahren for both.

      Different languages splitting up the possible motion verbs differently -- it's not 1:1 in any direction.

      December 10, 2017

BerryYoghurt

      Can I say we are driving towards france?

      November 15, 2016

mizinamo

      That would mean something else - that you are going in that direction, but it could be that you will not reach France.

      In German, I'd say Wir fahren Richtung Frankreich.

      November 15, 2016

Mark420722

      thanks - this distinction is helpful

      January 5, 2018

Vitisvinif

      Can we translate: "We are heading to France?"

      February 14, 2017

RECOIL1

      why couldn't they take a plane or a boat

      March 2, 2017

biertopf

      They could, but then they would not say "we are driving" or "wir fahren" (though boats in German fahren as well).

      March 2, 2017

RECOIL1

      exactly but then we would of been learning fled instead of fahren which I already know

      March 2, 2017

biertopf

      If you want to know such things, there's a great invention called dictionary. The German verb is "fliegen": Wir fliegen nach Frankreich.

      March 2, 2017

Redwars22

      Is the sentence "We are driving towards France" correct in English?

      March 3, 2017

mizinamo

      Yes, it is a correct sentence, but it means something else than "We are driving to France". (At least for me.)

      "to France" implies that you will end up there; "towards France" only talks about the direction that you are currently moving in without implying how far you will travel in that direction.

      March 3, 2017

Redwars22

      Danke for the quick response! So you meant "to" shows the direction more precisely while "towards" shows direction more vaguely, right?

      March 3, 2017

mizinamo

      "to" shows the destination, "towards" only shows the direction.

      March 3, 2017

Redwars22

      Danke, danke und viele danken!

      March 3, 2017

hpjdegen

      We are riding to France was marked wrong?. even if you keep the mouse on Fahren it gives an option of "are riding"... Sometimes you think you are getting the hang of it. Then DUO hits you straight with a brick!

      May 2, 2017

biertopf

      The hover over hints are not context sensitive. IMO "to ride" only means "fahren" in combination with a bike: "to ride a bike" = "Fahrrad fahren".
      "to ride" alone (meaning to ride a horse or any other animal) translates to "reiten" in German.

      May 3, 2017

mizinamo

      (They're slightly context sensitive, in my experience, in that the system tries to put the hint at the top that matches the current sentence best. But it doesn't even always succeed at that, especially if a word is repeated or if some other word in the sentence matches one of the hints.

      But the selection is not context sensitive as far as I know -- you always get shown all the hints that exist for a given word or phrase, whether they make sense there or not.)

      May 3, 2017

pr0genitor

      What's the difference between zum and nach?

      August 2, 2017

mizinamo

      Different prepositions (zu, nach, in) are used in German depending on the type of destination (country, building, ...).

      See the thread started by FrankelPopankel.

      August 2, 2017

elektratios

      When do you use nach and when do you use zu?

      September 14, 2017

elektratios

      Thanks!

      September 17, 2017

DownyDipnDots

      How would you say " I'm driving to the U.S.A "

      December 4, 2017

mizinamo

      Ich fahre in die USA or Ich fahre in die Vereinigten Staaten.

      December 4, 2017

yopeople

      How is that possible..

      July 11, 2016

biertopf

      To drive to France? Take a car & go. Thanks to Schengen.

      July 11, 2016
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.