1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist nicht schlimm."

"Das ist nicht schlimm."

Translation:That is not bad.

October 29, 2015

27 Comments


JCan72

Anyone able to tell me when to use 'schlecht' and when to use 'schlimm'? Are they completely interchangeable?


Bersalon

'Schlecht' means 'Bad', while 'Schlimm' means 'Horrible'. They are slightly synonymous, but 'Schlimm' is worse.


2200Lucia60

I believe it is wrong to translate "schlimm" simply as "severe", because we are theatening here a very subtle, secondary meaning of "severe" not being severe (of a teacher) in the classroom, but serious, risky and so delicate that it could turn into bad. schlimm has much more to see with "bad" than with "severe". See and check by yourselves, here http://de.langenscheidt.com/deutsch-englisch/schlimm


Hugo3979

The word "schlimm" does mean "severe", but not in relation to people. It means "severe" when we are talking about a body injury or pain.


Faelights

Es ist nur eine Fleischwunde


M00S3Man042

Das ist nicht schlimm ... Shady


alinarosemary

I put evil, which was marked wrong, can this ever be a translation for schlimm?


Cranky45

Dict.cc indicates that ´sad´ is the most common translation of schlimm. This is also how I´ve encountered it in written and (limited) spoken German. Reporting it.


az_p

That's a bit weird -Dict.cc seems to be well off the mark there. Duden makes no mention of it meaning "sad", which is usually translated as traurig.


Pulverkuss

I've had several German friends tell me specifically NOT to use dict.cc. They consistently have bad translations. I use leo.org and a good Langenscheidt's 2nd Ed.

Langenscheidt's lists schlimm as "bad; awful."


Cranky45

Thanks for that! Someday I'll make the switch and exclusively use Duden, but I still find Dict.cc easier to use for quick reference. Dict.cc has a browser extension which instantly gives the dictionary entries for any single word you highlight.


ashleyanim

Schlimm can also mean terrible, so why is it marked wrong?


az_p

Because people post comments about it instead of clicking "Report a Problem"!


Picardo67

No, "That is not severe," is NOT an idiomatic translation.


DJpijJ

Here we go again! Duo used schlimm as "severe" in the lessons, then marks it wrong when used here. i will report it


Kaarina734811

My dictionary does not know your " severy"


markovacevic

what is "severe"


f0xG3_PatG

Would "schlimm" be synonymous with "schlechter" ?


Joseph556092

Kann man dies nutzen, wie es auf Französisch benutzt ist?

FR: C'est pas grave! DE: Das ist nicht schlimm!

Danke für irgendeine Antworten!


DasFarn

Meinst du das Englische "it is not severe" oder das Deutsche? Ich denke, dass FR und DE sich in etwa entsprechen. Das Englische eher nicht. Vielleicht wäre "that's not a big problem" eine bessere Übersetzung.


Janine29821

I put "That is not grave" and it was rejected.


MartinLind354334

Warum nicht bad anstatt severe


carollightly

I would say "that is not too bad"


lillywillson2007

schlimm on my translate means bad?


DukeDoon

Nicht toll nicht schlimm.


Ppmd5514

SCHLIMM = SEVERE.. Das ist schlimm is also THAT IS SEVERE...! IT should be accepted. DUO IS STUPID.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.