1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hans hat eine Bäckerei."

"Hans hat eine Bäckerei."

Translation:Hans has a bakery.

October 29, 2015

38 Comments


Tomizaky

Does this sound better with "besitz" instead of "hat"? Or is it just fine like this?


YellowPlatypus

"hat" is just fine and more natural I think.


natalie.mi3

Isn't 'Hans' same as English 'John'?


0408mike

I thought Hans was short for Johannes, or Johan, which is the same as John.


HenrySurfs

As a native German speaker I wonder about this statement ... very interessting and certainly true but Germans would never think about this fact. Hans is simple Hans and it would be funny if you would meet a man, knowing his name "Hans" and start talking to him ... "Hello Johannes"! By the way ... I know very less people called "Hans" in these days.


R_Andersson

Now come to think of it, yes, they do have the same root.


andrea767564

Short of Hans = Hansi


Elijah538219

That may be so, but Names do not translate. Your name would not change simply because you are in a different country. It still says the same thing on your birth certificate and/or drivers license.


LettuceFarm

that's not how names work but it's as common


natalie.mi3

I am Czech, we translate our Jan as John in English or Hans in German. Also, I introduce myself in English way when I speak English. You think it is wrong?


matheusSerp

Its not wrong, if you feel like using that name, good for you! We might adapt a name so it is more familiar to a specific culture (think of the names in the Bible for example), but you don't translate names.


natalie.mi3

Thank you for the answer. :) Sorry, I'm used to translate names from my English classes at school, so I did that automatically and then I was surprised...


Alexander405937

Unless you used to call the Pope Ioannes Paulus, then that is exactly how names work.


Larkspire

Not always. You won't read about John Christian Anderson, the famous author of fairy stories, or John and Marge, who got lost in the woods after their father abandoned them and came across a witch...


abhyudit

But it's a name. You can't translate names.


brandizzi

Shouldn't "baker's shop/store" and "bakery shop/store" be accepted too?


jonoave

Well I think a baker's shop technically can be accepted, though I've never heard anyone refer it as such. Bakery store would be no, since bakery already means a baker's place so it's redundant.


Scott612159

No. The word is bakery, plain and simple! No variation to worry about here.


l1ndashepherd

As a native English speaker I would say baker's shop


Paul581181

I translated it with "Hans runs a bakery". But I think it's more like "betreiben" in german or is it?


kobdik_pl

Unless he is a bakery tycoon, he will just have 'a bakery'. The a in German is ein, which is also a number.


Jesus_Squared

Plural of Bäckerei?


mizinamo

eine Bäckerei, zwei Bäckereien.


Jesus_Squared

Thank you! Have a Lingot


mizinamo

You're welcome!

And here's the silly answer: ein Bäckerei, zwei Bäckereier. (That's assume you mean a "baker's egg", whatever that is, rather than a bakery :D)


lannisturd

Die Bäckerei vs Der Bäcker, anyone?


mizinamo

die Bäckerei is "the bakery" (a place where you can buy bread)

der Bäcker is "the baker" (someone who works in a bakery and makes bread)


rosyred

I translated this sentence from English to German twice today. Each time I was marked incorrect for the word "a". Once I typed "einen", which was noted as incorrect. the second time I typed "eine", and it was marked wrong. This is frustrating.


Girlcatlove1524

That's odd, the 'a' here should be 'eine' because 'Bäckerei' is a feminine noun which would add an -e to 'ein'


stefanreis8

Ich musste in der Schule noch lernen : Hans has got a bakery .


mizinamo

Ich musste in der Schule noch lernen : Hans has got a bakery .

Diese Wendung (mit "have got") ist in Großbritannien relativ häufig, und in der Schule wird in Deutschland meist britisches Englisch gelehrt.

In Amerika ist das "got" seltener, und Duolingo unterrichtet amerikanisches Englisch, daher wirst du hier oft Sätze ohne "got" finden. Die Fragen werden dann entsprechend mit "Do you have ...?" statt "Have you got ...?" gebildet.

Die Varianten mit "have got" werden aber in der Regel bei Übersetzungsübungen ebenfalls akzeptiert. (Wenn nicht, bitte melden.)


JanHornstr

Shouldn't it be "Der Hans hat eine Bäckerei"


mizinamo

No - you'll hear that in some regions in Germany, or in colloquial German all over the place in some cases, but in general, you should omit the article before proper names when you're speaking or writing standard German.


JanHornstr

It was more than 50 years ago I learned a bit German in class. Times are achanging


RogerJames5

The Voice pronounces the word Bäckerei with the stress on the first syllable. That is wrong. It should be on the last.


Axel591520

Yes, and the female computer says something like *Bäck-o-rei. Does not sound German at all.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.