"You are late!"

Translation:Du er sen!

October 29, 2015

15 Comments


jug89

i have seen sentence "Du kommer for senT", why is that T in the adjective?


Marc253416

Because in that case "sent" is not an adjective, but an adverb describing "kommer", I think.


jug89

I think that you think correct. Takk for svar.


MichaPau

Zen - relaxed but maybe late


tengg.peter

Isn't "Du er forsinket" a good solution?


fveldig
Mod

That would mean "You are delayed".


MagaliBi

I wrote "Du er for sent" and it was incorrect. Why ?


fveldig
Mod

'sent' is the neuter form, the masculine/feminine form 'sen' must be used with humans.


prehistoricoreo

I used 'du er sent' and it works. I believe the issue is the 'for', maybe try 'du er altfor sen/sent' (which wouldn't translate to exactly what duo is asking and so would probably be marked wrong anyway? Not sure)


TARDISToni

Because you included the word for, which means 'too'. Duo isn't asking for "you are too late" this time, only for "you are late."


noah641782

What would "a wizard is never late" be?


Mx_Loki

En veiviser er aldri sen.


grauer_Pilger

Does "du er sen" mean that someone is too late? If not, how do you express that?


Mx_Loki

I believe that would be "Du er for sent"


Cynthia324496

In the audio exercise, they say: "Du er sent". But in the writing exercise, when you write that, it says that you have a typo and that the correct answer is : "Du er sen". Those should be the same thing... I'm not sure I understand.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.