"You are late!"

Translation:Du er sen!

3 years ago

9 Comments


jug89
jug89

i have seen sentence "Du kommer for senT", why is that T in the adjective?

2 years ago

Marc253416
Marc253416

Because in that case "sent" is not an adjective, but an adverb describing "kommer", I think.

2 years ago

jug89
jug89

I think that you think correct. Takk for svar.

2 years ago

tengg.peter

Isn't "Du er forsinket" a good solution?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That would mean "You are delayed".

3 years ago

MagaliBi
MagaliBi

I wrote "Du er for sent" and it was incorrect. Why ?

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'sent' is the neuter form, the masculine/feminine form 'sen' must be used with humans.

1 year ago

noah641782

What would "a wizard is never late" be?

1 year ago

MichaPau
MichaPau

Zen - relaxed but maybe late

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.