"You are late!"

Translation:Du er sen!

October 29, 2015

17 Comments


DavidHeywo

A wizard is never late, Frodo Baggins.


BeatrizBRibeiro

En veiviser er aldri sen, Frodo Baggins


jug89

i have seen sentence "Du kommer for senT", why is that T in the adjective?


Marc253416

Because in that case "sent" is not an adjective, but an adverb describing "kommer", I think.


jug89

I think that you think correct. Takk for svar.


MichaPau

Zen - relaxed but maybe late


noah641782

What would "a wizard is never late" be?


Mx_Loki

En veiviser er aldri sen.


tengg.peter

Isn't "Du er forsinket" a good solution?


fveldig

That would mean "You are delayed".


MagaliBi

I wrote "Du er for sent" and it was incorrect. Why ?


fveldig

'sent' is the neuter form, the masculine/feminine form 'sen' must be used with humans.


prehistoricoreo

I used 'du er sent' and it works. I believe the issue is the 'for', maybe try 'du er altfor sen/sent' (which wouldn't translate to exactly what duo is asking and so would probably be marked wrong anyway? Not sure)


TARDISToni

Two reasons. First, because you included the word for, which means 'too'. Duo isn't asking for "you are too late" this time, only for "you are late."

Second, because the addition of the final -t makes it either an adverb, or the neuter form of the adjective. As fveldig has said, the masculine/feminine form sen is used for humans. (For what it's worth, I also just typed in 'Du er sent' and it was accepted, but with the note that 'sent' contained a spelling error.)


grauer_Pilger

Does "du er sen" mean that someone is too late? If not, how do you express that?


Mx_Loki

I believe that would be "Du er for sent"


DeLillaSkoene

In the audio exercise, they say: "Du er sent". But in the writing exercise, when you write that, it says that you have a typo and that the correct answer is : "Du er sen". Those should be the same thing... I'm not sure I understand.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.