1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le mariage de mes parents."

"Le mariage de mes parents."

Translation:My parents' wedding.

January 7, 2013

69 Comments


Claire15045

The possessive apostrophe is missing. It should read 'my parents' marriage'.


Mathildabee

Not only that, but I put it in and got marked "almost correct" just because I put "my parents' wedding"


Janus8536

Got the same (incorrect) "almost correct" message as Mathildabee.
(It's spelt correctly at the top of this page though, so it's probably just an oversight). [Reported, June 2016].


MichaelC34941

Still not corrected June 2018.


Ariel701290

Corrected on June 2018


stripedkitty

I got it marked completely wrong for putting an apostrophe in 'parents', albeit in the wrong place. (Proper English requires it to be " parents' ", not "parents" since the marriage belongs to more than one person.)


JackieLeev

Same here. We do not have a typo. I wrote exactly what is above. They translated as "My parents wedding" on the corrections but correctly above.


SusanAlexa11

and it's still incorrect today.


n6zs

We all know about it. The staff may be looking at fixing it, or not. But in the meantime, we suffer through it. There is nothing to be achieved by posting weekly updates here that it is still incorrect.


BastouXII

We (course contributors) are aware of this. It appears correctly in the system (with the apostrophe, and nowhere is the version without one marked explicitly correct), but that's a Duolingo bug. Not much we can do, but I understand your frustration.


LexMilo

Ooh. Sorry for reporting it again just now then.


JackieLeev

Oops! I've just done the same thing. Oh well. Thanks for trying.


CraigSkeel

I reported too. Difficulty encoding probably. I hope Duo gets around to fixing it.


Watchkeeper

Reported it again, 9/6/2016 (or 6/9/2016 for the Jonathans).


n6zs

Reporting it with the "report error" button only informs moderators. It does not reach the attention of the programmers who have put an over-riding algorithm in the code. This kind of error may only be addressed by going direct to Support.


bronso

Maybe the moderators should report it to the programmers, then?


n6zs

If only it were that simple. Programmers do not work for the moderators.


adsm22

Same, will report (July 2016)


Fee968394

At the very least 'my parents' marriage' should be accepted as correct!


n6zs

"My parents' marriage" is indeed one of the accepted answers. Just curious if you use the app version?


Jannette935893

It was correct, but parents' shown as a typo


n6zs

We (moderators) know about the error but are unable to fix it because it was put in place by a programmer who doesn't know how apostrophes work.


21deen

Lol... it's like omitting the "cake" :)


Kate_Joy

I have just been corrected against using an apostrophe. It should be there, just as Claire15045 points out.


mattdb4444

I put "marriage" and "wedding"was given as an alternative. In English these words can mean quite different things. Are there two different words in French that have the different nuances of these English words?


zoe.tsokolas

true, they are two completely different words: marriage means the marriage of my parents, as in referring to the past, and the connection between my parents, whereas wedding means the actual ceremony.


Halbjarn

ok i did a brief survey and this is what i got so far: there are two words for wedding: "mariage" and "noces";

---"MARIAGE"---:

**marriage****

Il l'a demandée en mariage. (He asked her to marry him.)

**wedding****

mariage religieux (church wedding)

**blending****

mariage de couleurs (blend of colors)

---"NOCES"---:

**wedding****

noces de diamant (diamond wedding)

repas de noces (wedding breakfast)

voyage de noces (honeymoon trip)


pillowallergy

.... was swiftly ended


Cellophone

Should parents have an apostrophe?


BastouXII

Yes. And it is marked as such in our (contributors) system, but some strange bug in the way Duolingo is programmed removes it.


Kateykr

This should be "My parents' wedding", emphasis on the apostrophe.


waseem398356

Le mariage de mes parents.

The marriage of my parents.


MichaelRelly

Is the French "parent" masculine or feminine, or can it be changed to feminine by adding an e?


BastouXII

Gramatically masculine. But it refers to both biological genders. In other words, the word is masculine, the people it represent can be both.


J_zim

Earlier in the lesson we were taught that parent means relation, but this is marked wrong here? Thanks for any help.


Parhamm

According to your saying, can you say "My relations' wedding"?!?


mydogrocks05

would my parents are married be wrong.


BastouXII

Yes, because the original sentence has no verb and you added one.


mydogrocks05

oh thats right thanks!


Jac228479

Only difference is space before apostrophe


igormuba

oh, c'mon, give me a break, english is not my main language "my parent's wedding" should be accepted, it is like 99% right!


krpw__

No, actually. It's not "my parent's wedding" That would only be one parent

The correct answer is "my parents' wedding", regardless of what Duolingo says.


OldBen44

They are still marking it 'wrong' when I added a possessive apostrophe. Stone the crows!


Keirakeayes

Shhhhhh who's getting married GIVE ME A LINGOT NOW


Scott407347

I don't have a typo, duolingo has a typo in its English translation. There needs to be a possessive apostrophe on the end of parents.


NeilCockling

Clearly the programming still needs to be sorted - see comments above.


dr.guy

I put my Parent's wedding but that is pretty much just a false answer


n6zs

The French is "de mes parents" (plural), so it will be « parents' ». Unfortunately, a gremlin is loose in the system who has been allowed the authority to insert incorrect apostrophes without the knowledge to do so correctly. Until the little dude is removed, we all suffer the consequences.


egunton

My parent's wedding= the wedding of my parent

My parents' wedding= the wedding of my parents

The key is where you put that possessive apostrophe.


GraemeJeal

I note the translation above with an apostrophe. This was my answer, but it was corrected to parents without an apostrophe. Is there any difference between U.K. and U.S. English in this respect?


LexMilo

See the other comments. There's an error in the programming. The system hides the apostrophe by mistake. It's not the moderators' fault. Otherwise, no, there's no difference between AmE and BrE when it comes to possessives. The correct form is "My parents' wedding", i.e. "The wedding of my parents".


Nonagon4

I put "My parents' marriage" and it said I had a typo and it was supposed to be "parents". That's just a glitch of some sort, right?


JackieLeev

Yep, glitch. They've noted it but not been able to change it for unknown reasons. Irritating.


kier.sten

I typed my parents' marriage and it said i have a typo?


Glory509432

The dictionary translates parentes as Blood Relationship. How come it is Parents?


n6zs

Typically, FR "parent" will mean "relative" or "relation", but when used with a possessive adjective, e.g., mes parents, it will be understood as "my parents". It's the same with "la femme" (the woman) and "ma femme" (my wife); "la fille" (the girl), "ma fille" (my daughter).


Rachel716490

I have the same comment as many others. The English translation should have an apostrophe after parents.


n6zs

And as this has been addressed previously, I will only say that it is a known problem and there is no one other than the staff programmer who can fix it. Comments here are useless.


DavidOld

I put in the correct apostrophe and it said I had a typo!


Td8h8

I agree with Claire15045: "Parents'"


NickDay13

Still not fixed. I got a minor error for including the correct apostrophe (after the s).


BasilPotts

My translation was also correct.


BasilPotts

This has been discussed. Can you offer some feedback?


robinetter2

In the answer options, there is no apostrophe in parents.


illutale

Where did the punctuation go....?


khai109543

My parents's wedding should be accepted


V1CTOR14239

Still not corrected, July 2018


Yo2U64He

I agree, it needs an apostrophe after parents. Looks like this has been needed for a long time :-)


SraWiggersdeOtte

Repeat same rrror report. November 2018

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.