"Le mariage de mes parents."

Translation:My parents' wedding.

January 7, 2013

69 Comments


Claire15045

The possessive apostrophe is missing. It should read 'my parents' marriage'.

March 17, 2016

Mathildabee

Not only that, but I put it in and got marked "almost correct" just because I put "my parents' wedding"

June 7, 2016

Janus8536

Got the same (incorrect) "almost correct" message as Mathildabee.
(It's spelt correctly at the top of this page though, so it's probably just an oversight). [Reported, June 2016].

June 8, 2016

MichaelC34941

Still not corrected June 2018.

June 15, 2018

Ariel701290

Corrected on June 2018

June 23, 2018

stripedkitty

I got it marked completely wrong for putting an apostrophe in 'parents', albeit in the wrong place. (Proper English requires it to be " parents' ", not "parents" since the marriage belongs to more than one person.)

March 9, 2017

JackieLeev

Same here. We do not have a typo. I wrote exactly what is above. They translated as "My parents wedding" on the corrections but correctly above.

August 3, 2017

SusanAlexa11

and it's still incorrect today.

August 21, 2017

n6zs

We all know about it. The staff may be looking at fixing it, or not. But in the meantime, we suffer through it. There is nothing to be achieved by posting weekly updates here that it is still incorrect.

August 23, 2017

BastouXII

We (course contributors) are aware of this. It appears correctly in the system (with the apostrophe, and nowhere is the version without one marked explicitly correct), but that's a Duolingo bug. Not much we can do, but I understand your frustration.

August 10, 2016

LexMilo

Ooh. Sorry for reporting it again just now then.

March 21, 2017

JackieLeev

Oops! I've just done the same thing. Oh well. Thanks for trying.

August 3, 2017

CraigSkeel

I reported too. Difficulty encoding probably. I hope Duo gets around to fixing it.

March 11, 2019

Watchkeeper

Reported it again, 9/6/2016 (or 6/9/2016 for the Jonathans).

June 9, 2016

n6zs

Reporting it with the "report error" button only informs moderators. It does not reach the attention of the programmers who have put an over-riding algorithm in the code. This kind of error may only be addressed by going direct to Support.

December 6, 2016

bronso

Maybe the moderators should report it to the programmers, then?

July 18, 2017

n6zs

If only it were that simple. Programmers do not work for the moderators.

July 18, 2017

adsm22

Same, will report (July 2016)

July 16, 2016

Fee968394

At the very least 'my parents' marriage' should be accepted as correct!

August 18, 2017

n6zs

"My parents' marriage" is indeed one of the accepted answers. Just curious if you use the app version?

August 18, 2017

Jannette935893

It was correct, but parents' shown as a typo

August 25, 2017

n6zs

We (moderators) know about the error but are unable to fix it because it was put in place by a programmer who doesn't know how apostrophes work.

August 25, 2017

21deen

Lol... it's like omitting the "cake" :)

January 19, 2018

Kate_Joy

I have just been corrected against using an apostrophe. It should be there, just as Claire15045 points out.

March 17, 2018

mattdb4444

I put "marriage" and "wedding"was given as an alternative. In English these words can mean quite different things. Are there two different words in French that have the different nuances of these English words?

February 15, 2014

zoe.tsokolas

true, they are two completely different words: marriage means the marriage of my parents, as in referring to the past, and the connection between my parents, whereas wedding means the actual ceremony.

April 23, 2014

Halbjarn

ok i did a brief survey and this is what i got so far: there are two words for wedding: "mariage" and "noces";

---"MARIAGE"---:

**marriage****

Il l'a demandée en mariage. (He asked her to marry him.)

**wedding****

mariage religieux (church wedding)

**blending****

mariage de couleurs (blend of colors)

---"NOCES"---:

**wedding****

noces de diamant (diamond wedding)

repas de noces (wedding breakfast)

voyage de noces (honeymoon trip)

December 2, 2014

pillowallergy

.... was swiftly ended

February 8, 2016

Cellophone

Should parents have an apostrophe?

May 9, 2016

BastouXII

Yes. And it is marked as such in our (contributors) system, but some strange bug in the way Duolingo is programmed removes it.

August 10, 2016

Kateykr

This should be "My parents' wedding", emphasis on the apostrophe.

May 23, 2016

waseem398356

Le mariage de mes parents.

The marriage of my parents.

September 30, 2016

MichaelRelly

Is the French "parent" masculine or feminine, or can it be changed to feminine by adding an e?

April 18, 2015

BastouXII

Gramatically masculine. But it refers to both biological genders. In other words, the word is masculine, the people it represent can be both.

August 10, 2016

J_zim

Earlier in the lesson we were taught that parent means relation, but this is marked wrong here? Thanks for any help.

July 20, 2015

Parhamm

According to your saying, can you say "My relations' wedding"?!?

August 4, 2015

mydogrocks05

would my parents are married be wrong.

December 28, 2015

BastouXII

Yes, because the original sentence has no verb and you added one.

August 10, 2016

mydogrocks05

oh thats right thanks!

August 12, 2016

Jac228479

Only difference is space before apostrophe

November 6, 2016

igormuba

oh, c'mon, give me a break, english is not my main language "my parent's wedding" should be accepted, it is like 99% right!

January 4, 2017

WaterPolyglot

No, actually. It's not "my parent's wedding" That would only be one parent

The correct answer is "my parents' wedding", regardless of what Duolingo says.

March 12, 2017

OldBen44

They are still marking it 'wrong' when I added a possessive apostrophe. Stone the crows!

January 10, 2017

Keirakeayes

Shhhhhh who's getting married GIVE ME A LINGOT NOW

March 10, 2017

Scott407347

I don't have a typo, duolingo has a typo in its English translation. There needs to be a possessive apostrophe on the end of parents.

March 26, 2017

NeilCockling

Clearly the programming still needs to be sorted - see comments above.

March 26, 2017

dr.guy

I put my Parent's wedding but that is pretty much just a false answer

April 8, 2017

n6zs

The French is "de mes parents" (plural), so it will be « parents' ». Unfortunately, a gremlin is loose in the system who has been allowed the authority to insert incorrect apostrophes without the knowledge to do so correctly. Until the little dude is removed, we all suffer the consequences.

July 24, 2017

egunton

My parent's wedding= the wedding of my parent

My parents' wedding= the wedding of my parents

The key is where you put that possessive apostrophe.

July 23, 2017

GraemeJeal

I note the translation above with an apostrophe. This was my answer, but it was corrected to parents without an apostrophe. Is there any difference between U.K. and U.S. English in this respect?

April 25, 2017

LexMilo

See the other comments. There's an error in the programming. The system hides the apostrophe by mistake. It's not the moderators' fault. Otherwise, no, there's no difference between AmE and BrE when it comes to possessives. The correct form is "My parents' wedding", i.e. "The wedding of my parents".

April 25, 2017

Nonagon4

I put "My parents' marriage" and it said I had a typo and it was supposed to be "parents". That's just a glitch of some sort, right?

August 7, 2017

JackieLeev

Yep, glitch. They've noted it but not been able to change it for unknown reasons. Irritating.

August 7, 2017

kier.sten

I typed my parents' marriage and it said i have a typo?

September 3, 2017

Glory509432

The dictionary translates parentes as Blood Relationship. How come it is Parents?

September 24, 2017

n6zs

Typically, FR "parent" will mean "relative" or "relation", but when used with a possessive adjective, e.g., mes parents, it will be understood as "my parents". It's the same with "la femme" (the woman) and "ma femme" (my wife); "la fille" (the girl), "ma fille" (my daughter).

September 24, 2017

Rachel716490

I have the same comment as many others. The English translation should have an apostrophe after parents.

November 14, 2017

n6zs

And as this has been addressed previously, I will only say that it is a known problem and there is no one other than the staff programmer who can fix it. Comments here are useless.

November 15, 2017

DavidOld

I put in the correct apostrophe and it said I had a typo!

February 9, 2018

Td8h8

I agree with Claire15045: "Parents'"

February 12, 2018

NickDay13

Still not fixed. I got a minor error for including the correct apostrophe (after the s).

February 12, 2018

BasilPotts

My translation was also correct.

February 18, 2018

BasilPotts

This has been discussed. Can you offer some feedback?

March 4, 2018

robinetter2

In the answer options, there is no apostrophe in parents.

April 25, 2018

illutale

Where did the punctuation go....?

April 25, 2018

khai109543

My parents's wedding should be accepted

April 29, 2018

V1CTOR14239

Still not corrected, July 2018

July 5, 2018

Yo2U64He

I agree, it needs an apostrophe after parents. Looks like this has been needed for a long time :-)

October 13, 2018

SraWiggersdeOtte

Repeat same rrror report. November 2018

November 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.