"Where is the bathroom?"

Translation:Onde é o banheiro?

January 7, 2013

12 Comments


jacksparrow1906

Why isn't it Onde fica o banheiro?

March 12, 2013

a22brad22

That is just as accepted as far as I am aware.

June 1, 2016

anotherellis

why is it not "onde esta o banheiro?" do "ser" and "estar" have different meanings in spanish versus portuguese?

January 7, 2013

erudis

I don't know if there's any rule that explains it, but when it comes to places or immovable things people usually say "onde é" or "onde fica", while for things that move or can be moved around like people or objects they use "onde está". That's because the meaning of the verb "ser" is usually permanent, while the meaning of the verb "estar" is usually temporary.

So unless it's a public bathroom with wheels and someone is moving it around, it'll just sound weird.

January 7, 2013

rdpioneer

obrigado pela resposta!

February 11, 2013

edrosamond

Can I not use 'cadê o banheiro' for this sentence?

June 5, 2014

a22brad22

Cadê I believe is more informal. Someone correct me if I am wrong, but isn't it used more when you are looking for a thing, not a place?

June 1, 2016

Balamcat

Would it be ok to say "O banheiro fica onde?"

June 26, 2017

Paulenrique

It's also right.

June 26, 2017

Scutigera

DL accepts, "a casa de banho" now. :)

April 27, 2017

rdpioneer

banho and banheiro are the same? thanks!

February 11, 2013

erudis
  • Banho = bath
  • Banheiro = bathroom
February 11, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.