1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the bathroom?"

"Where is the bathroom?"

Translation:Onde é o banheiro?

January 7, 2013

13 Comments


edrosamond

Can I not use 'cadê o banheiro' for this sentence?


a22brad22

Cadê I believe is more informal. Someone correct me if I am wrong, but isn't it used more when you are looking for a thing, not a place?


anotherellis

why is it not "onde esta o banheiro?" do "ser" and "estar" have different meanings in spanish versus portuguese?


erudis

I don't know if there's any rule that explains it, but when it comes to places or immovable things people usually say "onde é" or "onde fica", while for things that move or can be moved around like people or objects they use "onde está". That's because the meaning of the verb "ser" is usually permanent, while the meaning of the verb "estar" is usually temporary.

So unless it's a public bathroom with wheels and someone is moving it around, it'll just sound weird.


rdpioneer

obrigado pela resposta!


jacksparrow1906

Why isn't it Onde fica o banheiro?


a22brad22

That is just as accepted as far as I am aware.


Balamcat

Would it be ok to say "O banheiro fica onde?"


Paulenrique

It's also right.


DeannaDiMa3

Cannot I say, Cade o banheiro?- if not why not please?


Scutigera

DL accepts, "a casa de banho" now. :)


rdpioneer

banho and banheiro are the same? thanks!


erudis
  • Banho = bath
  • Banheiro = bathroom
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.