1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "What is a weekday?"

"What is a weekday?"

Translation:Hva er en hverdag?

October 29, 2015

12 Comments


Bennybanan1

can you also say ukedag? hverdag sounds more like every day.


griffindd

hverdag = any day from Monday to Friday (sometimes also Saturday) but not including Sundays or public holidays; ukedag = any day of the week from Monday to Sunday


Ra272785

Is the word 'weekday' in this meaning (en hverdag) natural everyday English? I work on weekdays? I would hesitate to say so. It sounds weird.


marwaneboussib

I guess it's normal to say: "I work on weekdays" in English, since weekdays are the days that we work on.


spacegrace42

what does that translate to literally?


marwaneboussib

What is a working day?


Ra272785

The other question, I really wanted to receive a reply, Please! Why do I have a rose (a picture) immediately that I post? I mean a picture of a trashcan. I have decided to see it as a rose and incentive


marwaneboussib

Maybe so that you have an opportunity to delete your post immediately before anyone sees it. It would be useful if you posted by mistake something.


Ra272785

I thank you all the nice replies I have received!


marwaneboussib

You're welcome! Sorry for replying late, tho.


VincentL66

"Hverdag" sounds like workday/werkdag in Dutch, or am I totaly wrong?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.