1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem spiser brødet?"

"Hvem spiser brødet?"

Translation:Who is eating the bread?

October 29, 2015

70 Comments


Gary_Kotka

Very difficult to hear the 'et' in 'brødet'.


fveldig

The t should be silent.


Gary_Kotka

Yes, it should. Still, I can't even hear the 'e', or even the 'd' for that matter. All I hear is 'brø-ø'. I try/want to hear 'brøde', but I'm failing miserably. =)


fveldig

It should sound like brø'e. The 'd' is often silent at the end of a word, even after inflection. So 'brød' is pronounced 'brø'. The second e in 'brødet' a bit unclear here, so I wouldn't worry too much about it, but there should be a slight difference from the 'ø'.


Gary_Kotka

Ok, thanks for the explanation. I'll keep my ears peeled.


OnkelD

I truly appreciate your help here, but in listening to this one over and over and over... all I ever hear is brød... no hint of an (e) in there at all. Perhaps it's my hearing, but I did try several times.


Deliciae

It's there, but these endings are always hard to catch for non-natives. If you're on a mobile device without headphones, that wouldn't help either.

There's an "eh" part at the end of the word, which is where the intonation goes up to make the sentence sound like a question. That's what you're listening for.


comadrejaweasel

Why is it like that in norwegian? I mean, the swedish do pronounce it.


Deliciae

It's to make sure we don't sound like Swedes.


arnica5ch

I agree. I only got this one right because I knew that the exercise was about definite forms.

Also, checking this on forvo: http://pt.forvo.com/word/br%C3%B8det/#no vs http://pt.forvo.com/word/br%C3%B8d/#no

Is there a difference? REALLY?


Deliciae

You're listening to Danish pronunciations.

In Norwegian, there's definitely a difference.


WolfgangCorbett

Is the pronunciation of "brødet" intentional here? I can not distinguish it from "brød"


Deliciae

Yes, the pronunciation is quite representative.

If you listen closely, you should be able to hear something like "brø-eh", with the pitch rising on the second syllable.


laurens777

What is the verbal distinction between "brød" and "brødet" because i cant hear it.


Deliciae

"brø" vs "brø-eh" with the intonation rising on the last syllable. The 't' is silent.


ReinyDeer

I am sorry, may be this question has already been discussed in previous themes, but still: Is there any diference between present simple and present continuous tenses in Norwegian? Or this sentence can be both translated as "is easting" and "eats" and we should guess its sence by context?


Deliciae

There is only one present tense in Norwegian, which indeed can translate into either the simple present or the present continuous in English depending on the context.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


EbbaJahn

Would "brød" alone be correct in a short sentence like this?


Deliciae

It would work as a sentence, but carry a different meaning.

  • "(et) brød" is the indefinite singular form: "(a) bread"
  • "brødet" is the definite singular form: "the bread"

Mark that Norwegian does not use a definite article, such as "the" in English, but rather employs definite suffixes, which are tagged onto the end of the noun's base form:

-et (definite singular, neuter)
-en (definite singular, masculine)
-a (definite singular, feminine)


Rumpelknorps

How do you hear the difference between 'brød' and 'brødet'?


filipinojalapeno

brødet has a high eh sound at the end


daiana345828

Why do i have to put ,,the,, in every sentense it doesnt make sense to me


Deliciae

Because the words you're translating are in their definite form.

Norwegian does not use a definite article, such as "the" in English, but rather employs definite suffixes, which are tagged onto the end of the noun's base form:

-et (definite singular, neuter)
-en (definite singular, masculine)
-a (definite singular, feminine)

So "brød" translates to "bread", but "brødet" to "the bread", and so on.


annaa52

I hope you work with children at least some of the time. Your infinite patience in answering kindly gives me hope for the world!


Miriam_Nannestad

Is there any audible difference between brød and brødet?


filipinojalapeno

brødet has a high eh sound at the end


jbolliger_vafud

It keeps saying hvem spiser brød. Even when you slow it down. It does not say brødet


CosmicConundrum

I notice when it is suppose to be pronounced brødet all i hear it say is brød... Just so you know


TonyH.4

I can't hear the difference between brødet and brød.


Tom660981

Do foods generally end with et for the "the food" form?


filipinojalapeno

definite neuter nouns end in et


WolfgangCorbett

I've been doing this course near daily since it was introduced and this still sounds like"brød" not"brødet"


Marjo298139

I cannot hear the difference between brød or brødet. Whyyyyyyy


filipinojalapeno

brødet has a high eh sound at the end


ValentinSe14370

Sorry, I made a mistake. I just wanted to change the language


ValentinSe14370

How do you pronounce brødet? Is "et" mute, must not be pronounced? I think that "et" should be pronounced, shouldn't be? if "et" is mute and I hear it just brød, how would I know that is written "brødet"?


ValentinSe14370

I write what I hear. If "brødet" is pronounced "brød", then how do you pronounce just "brød"?


Marja-Leen90234

Duolingo is very poor speeking Norwegian. It's really difficult to hear or understand what you say. Especially the woman. It's almost too hard for students. I cannot here many times what is right at the beginning or at the end of the word. Word den is systematicly hnn or hn nn.


Haholo

Very poor articulation, brodet sounds like brod, same kind everywhere in this language


EHS2020

I get that the pronunciation is correct with the silent "t", but in my opinion the enunciation is still trailing off too much at the end of many phrases in this course which is hampering the learning process


Floki_83

I cannot hear the -et and -en on some of these.


Igsu94

Audio sounds like brød


Greig975080

It is possible to be translated into " who is eating bread?" hence, Hvem spiser brød? Should be correct! Unless I am missing a detail. Pls help


filipinojalapeno

the et at the end of brødet means its the bread and not just bread


Zach--..

I honestly can't hear a difference between "brød" and "brødet". I tried forvo, still nothing. Are they supposed to sound the same, or is there something subtle I'm not hearing?


filipinojalapeno

brødet has a high eh sound at the end


Thomas_bald

How is supposed i have to listen "Brødet" and no "brø" here?


Wouter29

I can't year the difference between brød and brødet. Are they supposed to sound the same?


filipinojalapeno

brødet has a high eh sound at the end


Eg.M

Don't see the difference in pronunciation between brød and brødet


Eg.M

Don't see the difference in pronunciation between brød and brødet


snowycabin

I cant tell the difference between brødet and brød. They sound exactly the same.


filipinojalapeno

brødet has a high eh sound at the end


[deactivated user]

    brødet sound almost like "broa" from portuguese, which is a type of bread.


MaheshKangude

    Who are eating the bread Why not accepted?


filipinojalapeno

    the english word "who" takes the word "is" instead of "are"


Moon1yloo

    On my phone the audio is not correct :( Speaker says: "Hvem spiser brød", The correct answer is "Hvem spiser brødet". But in the both audios there is nothing like "det" in the end


filipinojalapeno

    brødet has a high eh sound at the end and the d is silent in both


Briank448

    I cant hear the difference between brød and brødet


filipinojalapeno

    brødet has a high eh sound at the end


filipinojalapeno

    does telling everyone the same thing about the pronunciation count as spam? i dont want to break any rules


souravarahan

    Why "who has eaten the bread?" wrong? What would be the Norwegian translation to this? Tussen takk!


DaanyaalSh

    This unecessary extra "the" should really be changed.


heyougly

    I got this wrong twice because "brødet" sounds the same as "brød" lol


heyougly

    I got this wront twice because "brødet" sounds the same as "brød" lol


leetong0412

    Written as "brødet" but pronounced as "brød." Please fix.


Deliciae

    The audio is fine. Please read.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.