"Hvemspiserbrødet?"

Translation:Who is eating the bread?

3 years ago

25 Comments


WolfgangCorbett

Is the pronunciation of "brødet" intentional here? I can not distinguish it from "brød"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, the pronunciation is quite representative.

If you listen closely, you should be able to hear something like "brø-eh", with the pitch rising on the second syllable.

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Very difficult to hear the 'et' in 'brødet'.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The t should be silent.

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Yes, it should. Still, I can't even hear the 'e', or even the 'd' for that matter. All I hear is 'brø-ø'. I try/want to hear 'brøde', but I'm failing miserably. =)

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It should sound like brø'e. The 'd' is often silent at the end of a word, even after inflection. So 'brød' is pronounced 'brø'. The second e in 'brødet' a bit unclear here, so I wouldn't worry too much about it, but there should be a slight difference from the 'ø'.

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Ok, thanks for the explanation. I'll keep my ears peeled.

3 years ago

comadrejaweasel
comadrejaweasel

Why is it like that in norwegian? I mean, the swedish do pronounce it.

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's to make sure we don't sound like Swedes.

9 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I truly appreciate your help here, but in listening to this one over and over and over... all I ever hear is brød... no hint of an (e) in there at all. Perhaps it's my hearing, but I did try several times.

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's there, but these endings are always hard to catch for non-natives. If you're on a mobile device without headphones, that wouldn't help either.

There's an "eh" part at the end of the word, which is where the intonation goes up to make the sentence sound like a question. That's what you're listening for.

8 months ago

arnica5ch

I agree. I only got this one right because I knew that the exercise was about definite forms.

Also, checking this on forvo: http://pt.forvo.com/word/br%C3%B8det/#no vs http://pt.forvo.com/word/br%C3%B8d/#no

Is there a difference? REALLY?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You're listening to Danish pronunciations.

In Norwegian, there's definitely a difference.

1 year ago

laurens777

What is the verbal distinction between "brød" and "brødet" because i cant hear it.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"brø" vs "brø-eh" with the intonation rising on the last syllable. The 't' is silent.

2 years ago

ReinyDeer
ReinyDeer

I am sorry, may be this question has already been discussed in previous themes, but still: Is there any diference between present simple and present continuous tenses in Norwegian? Or this sentence can be both translated as "is easting" and "eats" and we should guess its sence by context?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

There is only one present tense in Norwegian, which indeed can translate into either the simple present or the present continuous in English depending on the context.

2 years ago

ReinyDeer
ReinyDeer

Tusen Takk :)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

EbbaJahn

Would "brød" alone be correct in a short sentence like this?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It would work as a sentence, but carry a different meaning.

  • "(et) brød" is the indefinite singular form: "(a) bread"
  • "brødet" is the definite singular form: "the bread"

Mark that Norwegian does not use a definite article, such as "the" in English, but rather employs definite suffixes, which are tagged onto the end of the noun's base form:

-et (definite singular, neuter)
-en (definite singular, masculine)
-a (definite singular, feminine)

1 year ago

daiana345828

Why do i have to put ,,the,, in every sentense it doesnt make sense to me

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because the words you're translating are in their definite form.

Norwegian does not use a definite article, such as "the" in English, but rather employs definite suffixes, which are tagged onto the end of the noun's base form:

-et (definite singular, neuter)
-en (definite singular, masculine)
-a (definite singular, feminine)

So "brød" translates to "bread", but "brødet" to "the bread", and so on.

1 year ago

sweetelves

Is brødet suppose to be pronounced exactly like brød, or is there a bit of an e sound that carries on at the end like most other words?

1 year ago

welhemax

I wrote hvem spiser brød and this is considered to be a mistake though the pronunciations of the words brød and brødet are the same.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.