1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem spiser brødet?"

"Hvem spiser brødet?"

Translation:Who is eating the bread?

October 29, 2015

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

Gary_Kotka

Very difficult to hear the 'et' in 'brødet'.

October 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The t should be silent.

October 29, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Yes, it should. Still, I can't even hear the 'e', or even the 'd' for that matter. All I hear is 'brø-ø'. I try/want to hear 'brøde', but I'm failing miserably. =)

November 5, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It should sound like brø'e. The 'd' is often silent at the end of a word, even after inflection. So 'brød' is pronounced 'brø'. The second e in 'brødet' a bit unclear here, so I wouldn't worry too much about it, but there should be a slight difference from the 'ø'.

November 5, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Ok, thanks for the explanation. I'll keep my ears peeled.

November 5, 2015

OnkelD

I truly appreciate your help here, but in listening to this one over and over and over... all I ever hear is brød... no hint of an (e) in there at all. Perhaps it's my hearing, but I did try several times.

April 20, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's there, but these endings are always hard to catch for non-natives. If you're on a mobile device without headphones, that wouldn't help either.

There's an "eh" part at the end of the word, which is where the intonation goes up to make the sentence sound like a question. That's what you're listening for.

April 20, 2018

comadrejaweasel

Why is it like that in norwegian? I mean, the swedish do pronounce it.

April 2, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's to make sure we don't sound like Swedes.

April 2, 2018

arnica5ch

I agree. I only got this one right because I knew that the exercise was about definite forms.

Also, checking this on forvo: http://pt.forvo.com/word/br%C3%B8det/#no vs http://pt.forvo.com/word/br%C3%B8d/#no

Is there a difference? REALLY?

November 16, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

You're listening to Danish pronunciations.

In Norwegian, there's definitely a difference.

May 9, 2017

WolfgangCorbett

Is the pronunciation of "brødet" intentional here? I can not distinguish it from "brød"

May 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, the pronunciation is quite representative.

If you listen closely, you should be able to hear something like "brø-eh", with the pitch rising on the second syllable.

July 11, 2016

laurens777

What is the verbal distinction between "brød" and "brødet" because i cant hear it.

January 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"brø" vs "brø-eh" with the intonation rising on the last syllable. The 't' is silent.

January 21, 2016

ReinyDeer

I am sorry, may be this question has already been discussed in previous themes, but still: Is there any diference between present simple and present continuous tenses in Norwegian? Or this sentence can be both translated as "is easting" and "eats" and we should guess its sence by context?

July 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

There is only one present tense in Norwegian, which indeed can translate into either the simple present or the present continuous in English depending on the context.

July 11, 2016

ReinyDeer

Tusen Takk :)

July 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

July 11, 2016

EbbaJahn

Would "brød" alone be correct in a short sentence like this?

January 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It would work as a sentence, but carry a different meaning.

  • "(et) brød" is the indefinite singular form: "(a) bread"
  • "brødet" is the definite singular form: "the bread"

Mark that Norwegian does not use a definite article, such as "the" in English, but rather employs definite suffixes, which are tagged onto the end of the noun's base form:

-et (definite singular, neuter)
-en (definite singular, masculine)
-a (definite singular, feminine)

February 8, 2017

daiana345828

Why do i have to put ,,the,, in every sentense it doesnt make sense to me

August 27, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Because the words you're translating are in their definite form.

Norwegian does not use a definite article, such as "the" in English, but rather employs definite suffixes, which are tagged onto the end of the noun's base form:

-et (definite singular, neuter)
-en (definite singular, masculine)
-a (definite singular, feminine)

So "brød" translates to "bread", but "brødet" to "the bread", and so on.

February 8, 2017

annaa52

I hope you work with children at least some of the time. Your infinite patience in answering kindly gives me hope for the world!

May 31, 2019

Rumpelknorps

How do you hear the difference between 'brød' and 'brødet'?

June 14, 2019

Miriam_Nannestad

Is there any audible difference between brød and brødet?

June 14, 2019

jbolliger_vafud

It keeps saying hvem spiser brød. Even when you slow it down. It does not say brødet

June 30, 2019

CosmicConundrum

I notice when it is suppose to be pronounced brødet all i hear it say is brød... Just so you know

July 14, 2019

TonyH.4

I can't hear the difference between brødet and brød.

July 27, 2019

Tom660981

Do foods generally end with et for the "the food" form?

August 5, 2019

WolfgangCorbett

I've been doing this course near daily since it was introduced and this still sounds like"brød" not"brødet"

August 31, 2019

Marjo298139

I cannot hear the difference between brød or brødet. Whyyyyyyy

September 29, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.