1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das ein Sonderangebot?"

"Ist das ein Sonderangebot?"

Translation:Is that a special offer?

October 29, 2015

46 Comments


hoelt

is there a breakdown of this word piece by piece?

November 8, 2015

JohnWycliffe

An = on/up, bieten = to offer, anbieten = to offer up, Angebot = something offered, sonder- = special, exceptional, nonstandard. Therefore, Sonderangebot is a noun meaning a special offer.

November 8, 2015

ShaitanSug

Well, that's not false but I'd say that both "bieten" and "anbieten" typically mean "to offer, to provide". The use of the prefix "an" simply makes it smoother and unconsciously slightly more directed towards the person or entity which is being offered sth (here: customers). It's also much more common.

January 23, 2016

Robbadob

So it's a Specialofferedup. That's descriptive

September 27, 2019

hoelt

Lovely! Thank you.

November 9, 2015

RichardBas9

'Is this a deal' should also be valid

January 17, 2016

DavidtheEpic

I tried "Is that a sale" which still didnt work :(

June 15, 2016

AndrewWhit512932

I think this is one of those regional things which sometimes surprise us. To me, I would use the term "Sale" almost exclusively for this. Sometimes you see "Special Offer" printed in a flyer, but to me that is purely advertising lingo to describe the sale and make it sound better. I would never use 'special offer' casually in a sentence, like "Look dear, at this special offer on toothpaste." Definitely would say 'sale' there.

But again, I might be surprised at how regional that is. I recently learned that what I call 'utensils' are called 'silverware' in another part of Canada and 'cutlery' in the rest. And what most of us call a 'hoodie' is almost exclusively referred to as a 'bunnyhug', of all things, in Saskatchewan. So, perhaps 'sale' is fairly uncommon...

December 1, 2017

Sunflakes95

I'm from the Western US, and we use the word "sale" to describe this sort of thing. Same as you described. I would never say "special offer" about anything. It should definitely accept "sale," if that word is common here and where you live in Canada. Is there any sort of way to get the attention of people who can actually get that changed?

November 4, 2018

Neotx

Why is "Is that a special bargain?" not correct? Isn't that the definition of "Sonderangebot"?

December 16, 2015

Nollaig5

It should be accepted

January 2, 2016

KLTah

discount not accepted?

November 16, 2016

hm437e

Not the same:
- the discount = der Rabatt
- to discount = Rabatt geben

November 10, 2019

GeneralAnubis

I'd say "rebate" would be the obvious English meaning here, which does indeed carry a different meaning than both discount and sale/offer.

It's interesting that it seems German doesn't differentiate between rebate and discount.

November 10, 2019

chartsman

To be honest, I'm not aware of any difference between them. In Polish for example "rabat" means "discount", "price cut".

November 10, 2019

DHausman

"Is that a special" should also be valid as in "That is the daily special" which is commonly used at least in North America

October 29, 2015

Urukagina

Canadians largely use the word 'sale', as in 'there is a sale on'.

November 7, 2015

notstarboard

So do Americans! We also use special, but not in the same way; a "special" is usually something that's available for a limited time, not something that's on sale.

November 23, 2015

DHausman

Here's a page from a random Canadian store, https://www.long-mcquade.com/page/sale/. Note "PRODUCTS ON SPECIAL." I agree that "Products on sale" is equivalent. I'll even allow that it's probably more common than "Products on special." Both are valid in my opinion (speaking as a genuine Canadian ;) )

November 7, 2015

ChrisBoyd10

Another Canadian here, I'd like to see "Is that on sale" accepted!

April 16, 2016

Con230409

Same in AU. "sale" or "on sale"

June 15, 2019

hm437e

With all due deference to that great institution (I got my saxophone there!) Products on Special still sounds odd to me. More likely one would hear Products on Sale

November 10, 2019

RememberWWII

How would you use Sonderangebot?

November 6, 2015

Nemesis_NaR

Im Aldi gibt's heute ein tolles Sonderangebot - mein Lieblingsjoghurt kostet nur 19 Cent!

November 12, 2015

chartsman

Why "Im" instead of "In"? Isn't Aldi the name of the shop? In this case it shouldn't have any article, I assume...

April 30, 2017

Scrubbings

Germans use the definite article way more than English speakers. But in this sentence, it could just mean a specific Aldi.

July 13, 2017

Ebonyingermany

I wrote is that on sales and it marked me as incorrect :(

April 1, 2016

GeneralAnubis

"Is this a sale?" not accepted still as of 8/9/19

August 10, 2019

Larry_Seymour

It did not accept "special offering" instead took "special offer". They are equivalent aren't they

March 23, 2016

heatherjasper

In English, at least in America, we say "special offer" to mean special deals at stores; I've only heard "offering" in Biblical and church settings.

April 13, 2016

Larry_Seymour

Dictionary: "the act of making an offer". The religious use is prominent but not the only use. For example: in finance, a stock offering.

April 13, 2016

AndrewWhit512932

...the religious use is not the only use, no, maybe not. But I think we can say emphatically that offering would never be used to describe a good price on a flyer item! I'm sorry, but offering definitely gives me the picture of a slaughtered goat on an altar. If you showed me a picture of a modestly priced drill set and said, "Look at this special offering", I would snicker.

December 1, 2017

jsb193952

I used "special promotion" and it wasn't accepted although dict cc lists it as one of the meanings.

June 14, 2016

pierro1234

I reported it as promotion and special offer are synonymous. actuallypromotion is exactly the word describing special offer

January 7, 2017

panderflax

I said, "Is that on sale?" which in my opinion is the closest way to express that idea in American English. "Im Angebot" and "ein Sonderangebot" have essentially the same meaning in German.

October 28, 2017

Luis426344

Promotion is not accepted :(

November 18, 2017

rowschank

Wait, "Studienangebot" means 'Study Programmes', so what does "angebot" really mean?

November 23, 2015

Stickmind58

Per John's reply above, "angebot" means "something offered", so I guess Studienangebot would translate literally to something like "study offering".

November 30, 2015

lovelyangel.

German has so long words...!! ':(

December 23, 2015

George_Melons

I like to think a lot of them as more of a few smaller words combined into one long word.

January 21, 2016

TimmyK5

One you can't refuse.

November 26, 2016

RobertoMon365886

There is not such a thing as a bargain offer. Sale, discount and reduce should be accepted as well

July 1, 2017

Artist-Engineer

Oh my god, the way she says the word is so adorable. Like she's speaking to a child.

July 27, 2017

lisamnusa1

What is the difference between Sonderangebot and Gutschein?

November 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.