1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das ein Sonderangebot?"

"Ist das ein Sonderangebot?"

Translation:Is that a special offer?

October 29, 2015

49 Comments


hoelt

is there a breakdown of this word piece by piece?


JohnWycliffe

An = on/up, bieten = to offer, anbieten = to offer up, Angebot = something offered, sonder- = special, exceptional, nonstandard. Therefore, Sonderangebot is a noun meaning a special offer.


ShaitanSug

Well, that's not false but I'd say that both "bieten" and "anbieten" typically mean "to offer, to provide". The use of the prefix "an" simply makes it smoother and unconsciously slightly more directed towards the person or entity which is being offered sth (here: customers). It's also much more common.


Robbadob

So it's a Specialofferedup. That's descriptive


hoelt

Lovely! Thank you.


RichardBas9

'Is this a deal' should also be valid


DavidtheEpic

I tried "Is that a sale" which still didnt work :(


AndrewWhit512932

I think this is one of those regional things which sometimes surprise us. To me, I would use the term "Sale" almost exclusively for this. Sometimes you see "Special Offer" printed in a flyer, but to me that is purely advertising lingo to describe the sale and make it sound better. I would never use 'special offer' casually in a sentence, like "Look dear, at this special offer on toothpaste." Definitely would say 'sale' there.

But again, I might be surprised at how regional that is. I recently learned that what I call 'utensils' are called 'silverware' in another part of Canada and 'cutlery' in the rest. And what most of us call a 'hoodie' is almost exclusively referred to as a 'bunnyhug', of all things, in Saskatchewan. So, perhaps 'sale' is fairly uncommon...


Sunflakes95

I'm from the Western US, and we use the word "sale" to describe this sort of thing. Same as you described. I would never say "special offer" about anything. It should definitely accept "sale," if that word is common here and where you live in Canada. Is there any sort of way to get the attention of people who can actually get that changed?


Neotx

Why is "Is that a special bargain?" not correct? Isn't that the definition of "Sonderangebot"?


Nollaig5

It should be accepted


KLTah

discount not accepted?


hm437e

Not the same:
- the discount = der Rabatt
- to discount = Rabatt geben


GeneralAnubis

I'd say "rebate" would be the obvious English meaning here, which does indeed carry a different meaning than both discount and sale/offer.

It's interesting that it seems German doesn't differentiate between rebate and discount.


chartsman

To be honest, I'm not aware of any difference between them. In Polish for example "rabat" means "discount", "price cut".


DHausman

"Is that a special" should also be valid as in "That is the daily special" which is commonly used at least in North America


Urukagina

Canadians largely use the word 'sale', as in 'there is a sale on'.


notstarboard

So do Americans! We also use special, but not in the same way; a "special" is usually something that's available for a limited time, not something that's on sale.


DHausman

Here's a page from a random Canadian store, https://www.long-mcquade.com/page/sale/. Note "PRODUCTS ON SPECIAL." I agree that "Products on sale" is equivalent. I'll even allow that it's probably more common than "Products on special." Both are valid in my opinion (speaking as a genuine Canadian ;) )


ChrisBoyd10

Another Canadian here, I'd like to see "Is that on sale" accepted!


Con230409

Same in AU. "sale" or "on sale"


hm437e

With all due deference to that great institution (I got my saxophone there!) Products on Special still sounds odd to me. More likely one would hear Products on Sale


RememberWWII

How would you use Sonderangebot?


Nemesis_NaR

Im Aldi gibt's heute ein tolles Sonderangebot - mein Lieblingsjoghurt kostet nur 19 Cent!


chartsman

Why "Im" instead of "In"? Isn't Aldi the name of the shop? In this case it shouldn't have any article, I assume...


Scrubbings

Germans use the definite article way more than English speakers. But in this sentence, it could just mean a specific Aldi.


Ebonyingermany

I wrote is that on sales and it marked me as incorrect :(


GeneralAnubis

"Is this a sale?" not accepted still as of 8/9/19


Larry_Seymour

It did not accept "special offering" instead took "special offer". They are equivalent aren't they


heatherjasper

In English, at least in America, we say "special offer" to mean special deals at stores; I've only heard "offering" in Biblical and church settings.


Larry_Seymour

Dictionary: "the act of making an offer". The religious use is prominent but not the only use. For example: in finance, a stock offering.


AndrewWhit512932

...the religious use is not the only use, no, maybe not. But I think we can say emphatically that offering would never be used to describe a good price on a flyer item! I'm sorry, but offering definitely gives me the picture of a slaughtered goat on an altar. If you showed me a picture of a modestly priced drill set and said, "Look at this special offering", I would snicker.


jsb193952

I used "special promotion" and it wasn't accepted although dict cc lists it as one of the meanings.


pierro1234

I reported it as promotion and special offer are synonymous. actuallypromotion is exactly the word describing special offer


panderflax

I said, "Is that on sale?" which in my opinion is the closest way to express that idea in American English. "Im Angebot" and "ein Sonderangebot" have essentially the same meaning in German.


Luis426344

Promotion is not accepted :(


rowschank

Wait, "Studienangebot" means 'Study Programmes', so what does "angebot" really mean?


Stickmind58

Per John's reply above, "angebot" means "something offered", so I guess Studienangebot would translate literally to something like "study offering".


lovelyangel.

German has so long words...!! ':(


George_Melons

I like to think a lot of them as more of a few smaller words combined into one long word.


TimmyK5

One you can't refuse.


RobertoMon365886

There is not such a thing as a bargain offer. Sale, discount and reduce should be accepted as well


Artist-Engineer

Oh my god, the way she says the word is so adorable. Like she's speaking to a child.


lisamnusa1

What is the difference between Sonderangebot and Gutschein?


requin230

Sonderangebot - special offer, something reduced in price for everybody

Gutschein - gift card, coupon (only reduced in price or free for someone having it)


AlexeyShah

Not a native speaker here, but I am assuming I can understand both German and English sentences, and "is it on sale" doesn't sound as an accurate translation, for it distorts the meaning of the initial German phrase. "On sale" you would normally say about the products included in a special offer, while the question corresponds to the offer itself, not to the product included. Say, you can read some ad running about good prices for some products and you ask "Is that a special offer?" not about the product, but about the offer itself, hope it makes sense. Again I can assume, that in NA stores you might not see "Special offer" ads, seeing usually "On sale", but it doesn't make the latter a valid translation of the phrase given. It's just about custom formulas varying between the countries. Say in Russian or Ukrainian shops you normally see "Sale" ads at the boutiques, so it's mostly about the clothes and maybe accessories, while "Special offer" is more common in other cases(food, furniture, home stuff, instruments and appliances).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.