"Мій син програміст."

Translation:My son is a programer.

3 years ago

7 Comments


RobertLech3

In the multiple choice options, the word "programmer" is spelled "programer", which is incorrect.

2 years ago

Zonia435615

Also, "Мій син є проґраміст." should be accepted.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Isn't it with the letter "г" not "ґ"? Also, wouldn't it be "мій син є програмістом," if you include the verb?

1 year ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

I don't think it would change case just because the verb is there. The letter might be wrong, though.

2 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

The letter Ґ is definitely wrong. It is very rarely used in Ukrainian.

In past and future tenses, the object does take the instrumental case.

Мій син був програмістом. Мій син буде програмістом.

Ukrainian has a lot of influence from Polish as well, and Polish does not omit the present tense verb. Mój syn jest programistą, and the object takes the instrumental case.

2 months ago

Jean564934

In the UK at least, I think we usually say a computer programmer, not just programmer.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

In U.S. English too

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.