"For they do not know what they do."

Translation:For de vet ikke hva de gjør.

2 years ago

22 Comments


NilMarkas

Are you people seriously so offended by a half of a bible verse that doesn't even directly mention god or anything -remotely- religious? No one's preaching and you can rest assured that no one's going to convert anyone with a totally passive verse from the bible. And something tells me (based on a comment that one of you left on the Norwegian-English quote) that were this a verse from the Quran or -any- other religious text, you wouldn't be making such a big deal about it, quite the contrary, you'd be praising Duolingo for its progressivism =P Can you not see the hypocrisy in such statements? I'm irreligious myself and people like you don't seem to get the point of being so. You're not helping anything, just (ironically) trying to ram your views down everyone else's throats, making the rest of us look bad in the process.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Lol I think some people are just overly sensitive on both sides. As far as I'm concerned I hadn't even noticed the quote but I don't really care where it comes from as long as the exercise is useful and doesn't insult anybody.

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Hør, hør! Hehe

2 years ago

DeKuil

Luke 23:34 :)

2 years ago

griffindd

might have been Luke_5.1991 ;) https://www.duolingo.com/Luke_5.1991

2 years ago

Loopdeloop13

shouldn't the V2 rule apply here? so that the second part of the sentence should have the verb in 2nd position? "hva gjør de"?

7 months ago

ghostofthefuture
ghostofthefuture

I just came across two sentences that contradict each other with this rule. I don't know where to post them for an explanation though.

4 months ago

capitami

I used "kjenner" instead of "vet", and it said it was wrong. Can't really understand why, help would be greatly appreciated. Full sentence was "For de kjenner ikke hva de gjør".

2 years ago

griffindd

kjenne is for familiarity, especially of people, when you "know someone". vet is for facts. What they do is a "fact" so you have to use vet.

2 years ago

Nic698651

I started the sentence with "for" and it wanted "fordi", are they not interchangeable? While I am typing this the Duolingo page has "for de vet ikke hva de gjor", so I'm none the wiser. I did not get the reference to anything biblical, I just thought it was an archaeic sentence starting with an ungrammatical conjunction.

1 year ago

GattonaRussa

Why is "For de vet ikke hva gjør de" incorrect?

3 months ago

aimoooooo

I am a bit confused about when to use gjør, when to use gjøre and when to use gå - am I right in thinking they all mean 'do/go'?

2 years ago

aistobe
aistobe

Å gjøre == to do, or to make

Jeg gjør == I do, or I make

Å gå == to walk, or to go

Jeg går == I walk, or I go

2 years ago

aimoooooo

Thanks so much :)

2 years ago

mkmichael2
mkmichael2

Thanks a lot !!

6 months ago

gothicsquirrel
gothicsquirrel

I put hva but then I wasn't sure if that was the right word to use so I checked the hint and it said for was the best option. I put 'for' and got it wrong - is for incorrect in this sense? (I aso completely misspelt gjør so that could be why it came back wrong)

1 year ago

myles_to_go_
myles_to_go_

What is the difference between hva and for? I put for and it marked it wrong. Full sentence was "For de vet ikke for de gjør."

1 year ago

lovro.sipo

"for de ikke vet hva de gjør" should be correct as well

11 months ago

askepka
askepka

Why doesnt V2 apply here? In both parts actually. Can someone say something more about the whole V2 concept?
I end up almost always guessing or just remembering whole sentences, I can't come up with everything on my own..

5 months ago

ghostofthefuture
ghostofthefuture

This rule is why I will never Master Swedish or Norwegian. There appears to be no consistency. Of course, I'm an English speaker so I have little room to judge. LOL

4 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Truly, the only rule in most languages that is 100% accurate 100% of the time is that there are exceptions to all rules, including the rule that there are exceptions to all rules. I find it easier to learn the rules first, so that the exceptions stand out, then learn the exceptions as mini-rules of their own.

3 months ago

Rose634814

I keep thinking I add an 'e' for plural verbs so I guessed verb form 'vite' her. De vite. Is this an exception ver?

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.