1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele precisa dela."

"Ele precisa dela."

Translation:He needs her.

January 7, 2013

9 Comments


melesana

But not "He needs it"?


ScorpioDraco

Technically, should be accepted... Though out of context, the first thought is really "her".


melesana

Ah. this is why we need native speakers. Encountering the sentence again, my first though now is "He needs that."


NitishAgar1

why could we not use ele precisa ela ?


Danmoller

Some verbs require indirect objects (with preposition).

Precisar demands "de" before the object. (Unless the object is another sentence, with another verb).

English has some of those kind of verbs too, like "to listen". You don't "listen music", you "listen TO music".


AntonioTav2

It would be like "he needs she" ; "dela" can be divided in two words "de ela" - of her (presence).


Sarah-Cheung

Precisar + verb : no need of "de"

Precisar de + noun/pronoun : "de" is needed.


jadedlilth

Wut? It's the opposite in English...I really hate it when that happens! Now I just know I'm going to start getting confused about "precisar" in lessons... Q_Q

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.