"Ele precisa dela."

Translation:He needs her.

January 7, 2013

8 Comments


AnnaC82

Aww so sweet.

January 7, 2013

melesana

But not "He needs it"?

January 31, 2013

ScorpioDraco

Technically, should be accepted... Though out of context, the first thought is really "her".

February 1, 2013

melesana

Ah. this is why we need native speakers. Encountering the sentence again, my first though now is "He needs that."

March 4, 2013

NitishAgar1

why could we not use ele precisa ela ?

September 18, 2013

Danmoller

Some verbs require indirect objects (with preposition).

Precisar demands "de" before the object. (Unless the object is another sentence, with another verb).

English has some of those kind of verbs too, like "to listen". You don't "listen music", you "listen TO music".

December 22, 2013

AntonioTav2

It would be like "he needs she" ; "dela" can be divided in two words "de ela" - of her (presence).

October 14, 2013

Sarah-Cheung

Precisar + verb : no need of "de"

Precisar de + noun/pronoun : "de" is needed.

November 15, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.