1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am not buying a ticket bec…

"I am not buying a ticket because I am riding a bike."

Translation:Bilet almıyorum çünkü bisiklet kullanıyorum.

October 29, 2015

17 Comments


MikaLaari1

In another discussion someone said that binimek is far more common with bisiklet. However there are many sentences here using kullanmak. Is binimek really the first choice, and if so, why are we taught to use kullanmak instead?


IanBod

What is wrong with using 'bisiklet biniyorum' in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

You would have to use the dative case on "bisiklet" in that case. Yani "Bilet almıyorum çünkü bisiklete biniyorum."


MajdALAMI

Please, why we have using dative with "binmek" and not with kullanmak" ?


Shahrazad26

I've been meaning to ask a question about "çünkü". Why doesn't Duolingo ever use "zira"? I've heard it used a lot in Turkish soaps even more than "çünkü".


Jennie721026

I thought biniyorum meant riding and kullaniyorum meant driving?? Please don’t keep switching things around


AngelLuis882243

I am getting really confused how in the world am i going to learn if Duo keeps tricking the words, this is a begginer app it should be easy to learn, riding is biniyorum, and kullanıyorum is translate as i use, riding and use are not the same


ummrak

I agree, accuracy is important


u3iTC1ZA

I agree, I am having trouble understanding it too.


Nathalie790932

Why "Bilet almıyorum çünkü bisiklet sürüyorum " is not correct? I don't understand why we can't use the verb "sürmek" here.


Ted172966

Sürmek means to drive.


Ted172966

Why not bileti since it is direct object.


GhislaineS4

Not bileti because not definite D.O. I don't have a ticket NOT I don't have the ticket.


Mao462099

Both answers are acceptable


Jennie721026

I thought this would be biniyorum???


Mao462099

There are always more than one answer. My answer came from a Turkish friend and is correct


Todd940413

"Bilet satın almıyorum çünkü bisikleti kullanıyorum."
This was marked wrong. Should it be?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.