1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mappene er på datamaskinen."

"Mappene er datamaskinen."

Translation:The folders are on the computer.

October 29, 2015

16 Comments


_ginzburg

I came here for that. Long live to Zoolander!


renska

Does "mappene" also mean "the files." In (American) English, this sentence means that there are actual file folders sitting on top of the computer (rather than data files on the computer's hard drive).


Sondrec

It can be both a folder "file" (not really a file, but a directory) on the computer, or a real folder (we would say "ligger på datamaskiner" though).


Regney

Excellent answer. :0)


LinkCottrell

Mappene means file folders (e.g. 'my documents') when you say 'på datamaskin'. Files are 'filer'. But in English 'folders on the computer' can either mean file folders or physical folders, and it is impossible to tell the difference out of context.


p8c

good question renska, here is a lingot for the person(s) who downvoted you! i upvoted you.


renska

Tak! :) Og godt nytt år til du og dine (hope that's right)


morgainelafee

Seconded. I had the same question. You still inexplicably had a negative vote, so I upvoted you as well.


phuongvu28

so how can I refer specifically to a computer folder?


LinkCottrell

That sentence does refer specifically to a computer folder, but you need the context.


[deactivated user]

    People do say "datamaskin" in norway?


LinkCottrell

    Yes, they do. They also use 'PC' and 'laptop'.


Candidandelion

    How is 'laptop' pronounced in Norwegian?


ArankaBloemberg

    Mappene står på datamaskinen?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.