"Mappene er på datamaskinen."

Translation:The folders are on the computer.

3 years ago

11 Comments


joelmagoun
joelmagoun

it's so simple

2 years ago

renska
renska

Does "mappene" also mean "the files." In (American) English, this sentence means that there are actual file folders sitting on top of the computer (rather than data files on the computer's hard drive).

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

It can be both a folder "file" (not really a file, but a directory) on the computer, or a real folder (we would say "ligger på datamaskiner" though).

3 years ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Excellent answer. :0)

6 months ago

LinkCottrell

Mappene means file folders (e.g. 'my documents') when you say 'på datamaskin'. Files are 'filer'. But in English 'folders on the computer' can either mean file folders or physical folders, and it is impossible to tell the difference out of context.

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

good question renska, here is a lingot for the person(s) who downvoted you! i upvoted you.

1 year ago

renska
renska

Tak! :) Og godt nytt år til du og dine (hope that's right)

1 year ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Seconded. I had the same question. You still inexplicably had a negative vote, so I upvoted you as well.

1 year ago

renska
renska

Thanks ;)

1 year ago

phuongvu28

so how can I refer specifically to a computer folder?

2 years ago

LinkCottrell

That sentence does refer specifically to a computer folder, but you need the context.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.