"Sie liest ein Taschenbuch."

Translation:She is reading a paperback.

2 years ago

11 Comments


AlNmTf
AlNmTf

warum nicht pocket book

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Weil solche Bücher ohne festen Einband auf Englisch "paperback (book)" heißen.

2 years ago

LaurenWeisskopf

That's funny because I translated it to "paperback" and was corrected with "pocket book". In English we would only say pocket book when a book fits in your pocket and I gather in German it applies to any book without a hard cover?

2 years ago

JoAnna8765
JoAnna8765

You are right Lauren. The word Taschenbuch in German means every book without a hard cover. Sometimes they are heavy and 1000 pages long but they are still TASCHENbücher

2 years ago

VoodooChile0714

When I was younger, I used to read Das Lustige Taschenbuch... I always thought they were Taschenbücher because they were literally meant to fit into my pocket (though they did not!). Translated, they are known as the The Donald Duck pocket books; this thread is very nice is clearing up random childhood oddities. Danke!

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Odd!

For me, the primary meaning is "paperback book" (i.e. softcover), but it could also mean "pocket book" (i.e. a book with any kind of cover that is small enough to fit into a pocket).

2 years ago

AlNmTf
AlNmTf

Danke

2 years ago

zengator

Common, contemporary usage of "pocket book" (or "pocketbook", as a compound word) in the U.S. refers to a purse, a woman's handbag.

British usage apparently refers to a notebook.

And "North American" usage refers to "a paperback or other small or cheap edition of a book".

Colloquially, "pocketbook" can mean "financial resources". E.g., "Declining state revenues pinch village pocketbooks." --Karen Ann Cullotta, chicagotribune.com, "Year in Review: Buffalo Grove and Lincolnshire in 2017," 22 Dec. 2017

8 months ago

Marbellous
Marbellous

On the app, the present continous tense is getting old. I keep having to say, for example, "she is writing" rather than "she writes"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, for this sentence there is just one book, so I would use the present continuous. The simple present tense in English is an habitual form. "I read books, but I am reading a paperback." If there were more information, we could tell. "She writes every day." but "She is writing now." "She is writing." would actually be used a bit more often than "She writes."

1 year ago

Lily_Owen
Lily_Owen

In american english "pocket book" can also mean a womans purse or hand bag.

8 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.