1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Your father wants you to mak…

"Your father wants you to make tea."

Translation:Baban çay yapmanı istiyor.

October 29, 2015

7 Comments


JasoonS

Is it possible to use 'yapmak' in its infinitive form in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, you can only do that when the person doing the making and doing the wanting are the same :)


marwanmedh1

İ still dont know why yapmani not yapman


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb "istemek" takes the accusative case.


YvonneMart905452

In the preceding lesson you or someone else said that istemek is almost the only verb that don't take the accusative case. Like for instance :" o kitabı okumak istiyorsun."


Yomalyn

I'm not sure who posted the comment you saw, but that's not really true. "istemek" doesn't need the accusative case if the 'wanted' word is an infinitive verb, or a general/unspecific noun. Here are some Duo examples:

  • Öğretmen olmak istiyorum. = I want to become a teacher. (link)
  • Bu ülkede barış istiyorum. = I want peace in this country. (link)

However, if we use "istemek" with a specific noun, including verbal nouns/gerunds, it will need accusative case:

  • Bana bakmanı istiyorum. = I want you to look at me. (link)
  • Özellikle kırmızı eteği istiyorum. = I especially want the red skirt. (link)

EvaSopkova1

just curious - if i want to stress YOU in this sentence, your dad wants YOU and nobody else to make tea, would is still translate the same?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.