1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich beiße nicht."

"Ich beiße nicht."

Translation:I don't bite.

October 29, 2015

13 Comments


Ehsan

Can this one be an idiom?


igelchen

Yes, and it basically means "I won't hurt you/I don't mean any harm", and you use it when you see that somebody's scared of you (like a student vs. their headmaster or something). "Keine Angst, ich beiße nicht". In English, both "I don't bite" and "I won't bite" exist, but they mean more or less the same thing.


Cecinica

There is the same idiom in Spanish: "No muerdo" which is used to ecourage someone to come close, "I am not going to hurt you, dont be shy..."


AuroraG1710

Same in Italian :)


LuiRocha

Same in Portuguese


JulesRules99

the audio is poor and sounds like Ich weisse nicht. I have reported this.


Deadpool723

Would this really be a German idiom?


Stenno1

I just had "Ich weiße nicht" accepted?! 05.11.2020


TimotheosM

There is a problem because i write correctly I don't bite and duo is xonstantly cannot accept it


TropelSoturno

Only if you ask to... ; )


BobbyMixon

Und der Scheck ist in der Post!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.