"Vi bruke tid det."

Translation:We have to spend time on that.

October 29, 2015

20 Comments


Glognark

"We must use time for that" wasn't accepted. Can anybody explain why? I'm not a native English speaker, and I can't see any grammatical problem with that sentence :/

December 4, 2015

HTVWI

You would say "we must make time for that".

June 22, 2017

Mark607390

Your words are clear and understandable but not quite how we would actually say it. We would either say "we need to spend time on that" or "we need to make time for that." However, the words "make time" suggests that the speaker is busy and it's not easy to find \the time.

June 10, 2018

McMustard

As a native English speaker [USA], I tried "for that" as well, but mainly because I was at a loss as to a more appropriate response (I didn't realize, or forgot, that "bruke" could be used as something other than "use"). "We must use time for that" sounds a little odd, but "We have to use time on it" is even stranger (to me), which is an accepted answer.

January 14, 2016

Glognark

That is what I thought, too. Sometimes (like in here) I try to translate as directly as possible, even if it sounds a bit weird, but I still think it should be accepted. Thanks for the explanation!

January 14, 2016

ausNorwegen

[UK] Sounds old-fashioned yet correct.

November 9, 2016

ilmolleggi

But doesn't simply mean "on" and not "for"?

May 9, 2016

AnaSrsh

It depends on the context I think. Most of the time it means "on" but in other contexts can mean other things.

December 17, 2016

Orbitolina

There's a spelling mistake in the background. When I give the right answer I get: You Have An Extra Space: We need to use time forit.

November 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's been fixed now, thanks!

November 30, 2017

atcsandra

I tried to report that but there is nowhere to report errors in the English sentence.

November 30, 2017

snorge

I used "we must invest time in it". Would you say that is wrong?

March 17, 2016

australsk

A lot of comments here have been wondering if the verb 'bruke' also means 'spend'. It may well do, I'm not sure. I have noticed, however, that in Norwegian verb meanings are often altered when combined with a modal. So, I am wondering if 'må bruke' means 'spend'.

Clarification from a native speaker would be greatly appreciated.

May 5, 2017

Apolonius2

I'm not a native but according to the dictionary "bruke" has 4 meanings: use (til-for); spend,use,consume (på-on)-bruke penger-spend money; do habitually, usually (han bruker ikke å lyve-he doesn't usually lie); complain, scold (reflexiv)

June 30, 2017

Sara_3004A

bruke. was /use/ and now /spend/ each verb has more than tow meaning

October 29, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Every word in every language lacks a discrete, unblurred, indivisible meaning. Head explodes

November 19, 2015

hmada993

I typed "we must use time on it" which was marked correct but it sounds strange to me so what is the more accurate translation?

December 25, 2015

DavidRussell323

More colloquially, "we must spend time on that"

January 11, 2016

TomSleutje1

Why is this "bruke" rather than "bruker"?

October 1, 2016

ausNorwegen

[Må] is an auxiliary, so the verb ought to be on infinitive.

November 9, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.