1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi må bruke tid på det."

"Vi bruke tid det."

Translation:We have to spend time on that.

October 29, 2015

21 Comments


Glognark

"We must use time for that" wasn't accepted. Can anybody explain why? I'm not a native English speaker, and I can't see any grammatical problem with that sentence :/


HTVWI

You would say "we must make time for that".


Mark607390

Your words are clear and understandable but not quite how we would actually say it. We would either say "we need to spend time on that" or "we need to make time for that." However, the words "make time" suggests that the speaker is busy and it's not easy to find \the time.


McMustard

As a native English speaker [USA], I tried "for that" as well, but mainly because I was at a loss as to a more appropriate response (I didn't realize, or forgot, that "bruke" could be used as something other than "use"). "We must use time for that" sounds a little odd, but "We have to use time on it" is even stranger (to me), which is an accepted answer.


Glognark

That is what I thought, too. Sometimes (like in here) I try to translate as directly as possible, even if it sounds a bit weird, but I still think it should be accepted. Thanks for the explanation!


ausNorwegen

[UK] Sounds old-fashioned yet correct.


ilmolleggi

But doesn't simply mean "on" and not "for"?


AnaSrsh

It depends on the context I think. Most of the time it means "on" but in other contexts can mean other things.


Orbitolina

There's a spelling mistake in the background. When I give the right answer I get: You Have An Extra Space: We need to use time forit.


Deliciae

It's been fixed now, thanks!


atcsandra

I tried to report that but there is nowhere to report errors in the English sentence.


snorge

I used "we must invest time in it". Would you say that is wrong?


australsk

A lot of comments here have been wondering if the verb 'bruke' also means 'spend'. It may well do, I'm not sure. I have noticed, however, that in Norwegian verb meanings are often altered when combined with a modal. So, I am wondering if 'må bruke' means 'spend'.

Clarification from a native speaker would be greatly appreciated.


Apolonius2

I'm not a native but according to the dictionary "bruke" has 4 meanings: use (til-for); spend,use,consume (på-on)-bruke penger-spend money; do habitually, usually (han bruker ikke å lyve-he doesn't usually lie); complain, scold (reflexiv)


Sara_3004A

bruke. was /use/ and now /spend/ each verb has more than tow meaning


OsoGegenHest

Every word in every language lacks a discrete, unblurred, indivisible meaning. Head explodes


hmada993

I typed "we must use time on it" which was marked correct but it sounds strange to me so what is the more accurate translation?


DavidRussell323

More colloquially, "we must spend time on that"


TomSleutje1

Why is this "bruke" rather than "bruker"?


ausNorwegen

[Må] is an auxiliary, so the verb ought to be on infinitive.


NerissaKis

Would "We must take our time over that" have been accepted? I didn't risk it but it sounds more natural to me, though the emphasis may be a little different.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.