1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vannet i kjelen er varmt."

"Vannet i kjelen er varmt."

Translation:The water in the pot is hot.

October 29, 2015

16 Comments


Philosowater

I probably should has asked this a long time ago, pero what word would be most appropriate for "warm" rather than "hot"?


griffindd

varm means both hot and warm.


Philosowater

Yeah, so it seems. How would you distinguish between them then, as hot and warm are not interchangeable concepts.


Stigjohan

If something's very hot, you could also say things like "glovarm", "kjempevarm" or use intensifiers like veldig, skikkelig, innmari etc.


kkaland

Varm usually means hot. Glovarm is even hotter, like embers (glør). Other words are used to distinguish not-quite-hot from hot. Lunkent vann (lukewarm water). Mildt vær (mild weather, a case where we'd usually use warm in English, even in a comparative sense).

I second the comment about context.


griffindd

apparently the Norwegians don't feel the need to distinguish them. I should say context is king, as always. And context is something you get very little of in a single sentence on DL.


ixionpearl

I suspect that Norway is a bit far North to have very many words for warmth but i'm curious if there are more modifiers for cold? I've already seen a distinction between cold and freezing, but surely there's a word for boiling?


kkaland

Boiling is kokende.


RossGee1

If varmt could mean either warm or hot, it could be very dangerous to say this to a child.


kkaland

They'd get it from context and tone of voice. Warm water as we think of it is usually "lunkent."


rose.boi

What's the difference between a pot and a bowl?


Regney
Mod

A pot is something you cook things in and is usually made of metal; a bowl is something you eat from (or prepare food etc. in), usually glass/ceramic or plastic. Some mixing bowls are metal, but they're not appropriate for cooking.


StellanGif

The water is in the hot pot?


Matt.LeCroix

That would be, "Vannet er i den varme kjelen."


AlatheaAnd

Both warm and hot are accepted as translations of varmt. Does Norwegian not distinguish between the two?


drgrosz

I think "boiler" is more appropriate than "pot". Many places the word for "pot" is "potte" or "gryte".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started