1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Days of the week"

"Days of the week"

Translation:Haftanın günleri

October 29, 2015

8 Comments


Karpadam

why günleri and not günler?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a possessive suffix. Notice "hafta" is in the genitive case. It is "possessing" günler. With the suffix, you get günleri. :)


LucianoBomfimjr

Merhaba. What about 'nin in the word hafta?


gluadys

So literally "the week's days".


AmjadSlh

It says in the tips and notes that you don’t need to add anything to the first noun so why is it haftanın and not only hafta + when do we add (si,sı,su,sü) at the end and when do we only add (u,ü,i,ı) ?


Rivas-Francisco

Would "hafta günleri" translate to "weekdays", or is that construction an error?


lulu580910

Hi What is the difference between "gundür " and "gunler"


Askar444357

"Where is a bus stop?" is correct I guess, but by some reasons the only correct answer is 'Where is the bus stop?'. it should be changed

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.