"Days of the week"

Translation:Haftanın günleri

October 29, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karpadam

why günleri and not günler?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a possessive suffix. Notice "hafta" is in the genitive case. It is "possessing" günler. With the suffix, you get günleri. :)


gluadys

So literally "the week's days".


LucianoBomfimjr

Merhaba. What about 'nin in the word hafta?


AmjadSlh

It says in the tips and notes that you don’t need to add anything to the first noun so why is it haftanın and not only hafta + when do we add (si,sı,su,sü) at the end and when do we only add (u,ü,i,ı) ?


Rivas-Francisco

Would "hafta günleri" translate to "weekdays", or is that construction an error?


lulu580910

Hi What is the difference between "gundür " and "gunler"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.