"The child learns."

Translation:Das Kind lernt.

January 7, 2013

7 Comments


sandwormusmc

Neutral may be a better word to use here than "neuter".

January 7, 2013

RedJorge

Unless languages have succumbed to political correctness, the proper terms for noun gender are masculine, feminine, and neuter. It has nothing to do with people being neuter, just the word.

January 25, 2013

Broatmeal

Interesting, I did not capatalize 'kind' and the game considered 'das kind lernt' as a partial success, while informing me of my mistake.

February 23, 2013

siobhanh

same, all nouns are capatalized

February 27, 2013

NewtzOmega

I never learned what learned is... why is it telling me to translate something I haven't learned?

May 13, 2014

KingKandy

i love this

March 18, 2013

gilette

What is the infinitive of lernt in german?

April 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.