1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The child learns."

"The child learns."

Translation:Das Kind lernt.

January 7, 2013

7 Comments


sandwormusmc

Neutral may be a better word to use here than "neuter".


RedJorge

Unless languages have succumbed to political correctness, the proper terms for noun gender are masculine, feminine, and neuter. It has nothing to do with people being neuter, just the word.


Broatmeal

Interesting, I did not capatalize 'kind' and the game considered 'das kind lernt' as a partial success, while informing me of my mistake.


siobhanh

same, all nouns are capatalized


NewtzOmega

I never learned what learned is... why is it telling me to translate something I haven't learned?


gilette

What is the infinitive of lernt in german?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.