1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho scarpe."

"Io ho scarpe."

Translation:I have shoes.

November 18, 2013

26 Comments


CodeVisio

I don't have my grammar book with me now, but I have strong feel that sentences like "Io ho scarpe" or "Lui beve acqua" are grammatical incorrect in Italian.

Yes, you can find them in some situations like dialogues between friends or in poetry, but the object of the verb must have something in front of it to be grammatical correct.

It might have a definite article: "Io ho le scarpe". Or

It might have an indefinite article: "Io ho una scarpa". Or

It might have a partitive article as: "io ho delle scarpe" (an unspecified quantity of shoes). Or

it might have indefinite adjectives as: "Io ho alcune scarpe".


UnTalebano

you're right, "io ho scarpe" dosn't exist. All your examples are correct. One lingot for you :) P.S. Italian native speakers


bar.bar.a

Yeah it's more like Tarzan italian. the article LE scarpe is missing


SoggyScroll

I don't understand why they'd do this. Don't native speakers make these courses?


HydraBianca

we need "delle" or "le"


laisai

Yes, thank you! I stopped taking Italian classes for a while and this just sounds wrong, but I wasn't sure.


seedney

so should we report a problem? :o


Richi_Offi

"Io ho le scarpe"


Some_Kiwi

Would someone mind explaining why you have to put an article in front of it?


ThanKwee

For those trying to remember that "scarpe" means shoes, my mnemonic device is imagining someone walking up an escarpment wearing their shoes.


Punkmom

Thanks. I am & it might.


One_Trick_Tony

Reminds me of Patrick from Spongebob: This guy's so rich he has shoes!


enricajp

"io ho scarpe" is terrible!!! The articles are everywhere in italian!!


AlexisLeig

And I have a jar of dirt!


SushiKilla07

Let's get some shoes


Joonuper

Hmmm... so this mistake was found 2 years ago but they're still using this sentence? I don't get it.


Ellis930361

Good. You should wear shoes in public.


brock_keller

I get the feeling that this is incorrect, and that we havn't learned the correct way yet. Romance languages are filled with articles and it seems like there needs to be some form of "de" in there. I've no idea what it is in Italian, but in French for example, "J'ai DES chausseures"


alannahbottino

of course, nah youre a hobbit


jsderenzo

It's fun!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Wolfgirl1242

It should be "io ho delle scarpe" I should know, I have a friend who is straight from Italy


EmeraldApple

My answer was incorrect because I didn't put 'some', but there is no 'some' in the example sentance, nor in the Italian.


JaniceStep

It is always necessary to have an article. In this case le scarpe


KKFusionKaran

This showed up as one of the examples for "I have shoes" in http://mobile.reverso.net/en.

Ho scarpe, buoni cappelli e oltre 100 cravatte. [ I have shoes, good hats and over 100 ties. ]

And another example:

Questa giacca non ho tasche per gli occhiali. [ This jacket has no pockets for glasses. ]

Perhaps what would be useful is that Duolingo indicates that a particular phrase is a slang or conversational, and it is not accepted for a written test.


MrTotaman

We say: "Io ho le scarpe" or "Io ho delle scarpe". "Io ho scarpe" is wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.