"Minutes and seconds"

Translation:Minutos y segundos

4 years ago

35 Comments


RaviOnline

Why putting a "Los" in the front is wrong? Sometimes I'm taught Spanish uses articles even when the English translation doesn't and at other times I get dinged for it! Exactly what is the rule?

4 years ago

mitaine56

ravi- because they are just vocabulary, this isn't a sentence, just words to learn the meaning

3 years ago

ZulemaOreg

I dont have a grammatical answer but as a native speaker it doesnt sound right. Los minutos y horas sounds redundant. Its like saying "the minutes and hours" sometimes articles arent needed just like inserting the all the time sounds redundant and foolish.

4 years ago

ZulemaOreg

I wanted to add that using Los minutos y horas would be used if there would be an action or verb in the sentence. For example Los minutos y horas pasan. The minutes and hours pass.

4 years ago

alfred-00

You have been taught right. "Los" in this case is 100% correct . I was reading a poetry book yesterday and it said" los minutos pasaban y..." (the minutes passed and...)

3 years ago

joehhendrickson

I second this question.

4 years ago

peterjoss

When do you e for and and y for and?

2 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

Why is no-one answering this question? And why is there no lesson on the use of definite articles? It seems entirely random when they're required and when not.

4 years ago

mitaine56

ngmuipai- Ateacher can give a dictation to his students and just name, words, in a list, and he won't put articles, because it's just a dictation.

3 years ago

mitaine56

ngmuipai- no rule here, you see 2 words, you translate 2 words, like in a dictation

3 years ago

amcat365

Me too

3 years ago

amyveya

Thanks for the explanation about the different use of "y" and "e". It would have been hard to figure out by myself. I would recommend Duolingo to post a small explanation in cases like this. I had to purposely do a translation wrong to get to the forum for an explanation.

3 years ago

ScarletCrackle

why is 'minutos e segundos' wrong here?

4 years ago

rspreng

No reason for using 'e'. It is not always interchangeable with 'y' but only used in specific situations, as before words beginning with 'i'

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The sound of "ee", not just the letter i.

4 years ago

eric.deloz

"e" is for when the word following starts with either a vowel or an "hi"

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. Only before the "ee" sound. In practical terms, this means before "i" or "hi" because the "h" is silent. But not any vowel or vowel sound.

4 years ago

kfrjrjrjrejej

How come when I enter "Minutos y segundas" It tells me I have a typo and corrects it to "segundos". How come segundas is wrong?

3 years ago

mitaine56

kfrjr- because seconds is masculine in Spanish. Segunda is an adjective, segundo/segunda meaning you're 2nd on my list.

3 years ago

Ney-Iah

Okay. Minutos y segundos is what the whole sentence is about, both of them are the subject. So, los would give MINUTOS the article (the minutes and seconds) making the sentence wrong & confusing

4 years ago

jktretheway

How can I tell whether to us "e" or "y" to mean and??

1 year ago

joehhendrickson

why is momentos wrong

4 years ago

ShauntellB

Momentos is moments and minutos is minutes.

4 years ago

Eric133e

Why is : minutos e segundos. Wrong. Need help with e verse y.

3 years ago

kinsman_redeemer

The general rule is you change Y to E when the word that follows starts with the "EEE" sound. You don't want to have two of the same sounds next to each other

3 years ago

borboa_sara

What is the difference of using "y" "e" or "i" for and

3 years ago

mitaine56

borboa- no i. y means and but if the following word starts with the sound ee, like hijas y hijos, you have to change Y for e, to have a better sound.

3 years ago

isidoramariah

What is the difference between "y" and "e"?

3 years ago

kinsman_redeemer

there is none, they both stand for the word "and". Each is just used in different instances as explained above.

3 years ago

jeffreyschwartz

Thanks for the explanation about the different use of "y" and "e". It would have been hard to figure out by myself. I would recommend Duolingo to post a small explanation in cases like this. I had to purposely do a translation wrong to get to the forum for an explanation.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

I, too, am puzzled. moreover, how is "e" pronounced. When Duolingo introduces it, the pronounced the same as is "y" I thought that perhaps Duolingo had made a mistake.

I agree that the program needs to provide an explanation.

2 years ago

PuriK4

ficil

11 months ago

Amilia235951

Why have yo soy when just put soy

10 months ago

hola3245
hola3245

And=y. Does not... And=e. Segundos=segOOndOs. Minutos=minOOtOs.

2 years ago

FearsomeElf

I can't tell if this is supposed to be really deep or really dumb?Probably the dumb one.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.