"Kan dere synge?"

Translation:Can you sing?

October 29, 2015

11 Comments


imaKid2

I am terrible at low notes


Jeannellen

Is it the "kan" that makes it "synge" not "synger? Jeg synger. vs. I can to sing?


Deliciae

Yes, "kan" and other modal auxiliary verbs modify infinitives - but make their infinitive markers ("å") disappear.


BernardHermanson

why is it "kan dere synge" and not "kan du synge"?


Deliciae

Because it's a question posed to several people.

"Dere" is the plural "you", while "du" is the singular "you".


BernardHermanson

So my clue that the question is being asked of several people is the word "dere". Thanks


Chris64072

Thanks you answered my question exactly!


Martin705622

'Kan dere synge, mester hobbit?'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.