"Kan dere synge?"

Translation:Can you sing?

October 29, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

ToxicStardust

Nei.

September 15, 2016

Jeannellen

Is it the "kan" that makes it "synge" not "synger? Jeg synger. vs. I can to sing?

April 7, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "kan" and other modal auxiliary verbs modify infinitives - but make their infinitive markers ("å") disappear.

April 7, 2016

BernardHermanson

why is it "kan dere synge" and not "kan du synge"?

July 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Because it's a question posed to several people.

"Dere" is the plural "you", while "du" is the singular "you".

July 1, 2016

BernardHermanson

So my clue that the question is being asked of several people is the word "dere". Thanks

July 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Exactly. :)

July 1, 2016

Blekksprut46

Som en fugl!

July 30, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.