"Kan dere synge?"

Translation:Can you sing?

2 years ago

7 Comments


Jeannellen

Is it the "kan" that makes it "synge" not "synger? Jeg synger. vs. I can to sing?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "kan" and other modal auxiliary verbs modify infinitives - but make their infinitive markers ("å") disappear.

2 years ago

BernardHermanson

why is it "kan dere synge" and not "kan du synge"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because it's a question posed to several people.

"Dere" is the plural "you", while "du" is the singular "you".

2 years ago

BernardHermanson

So my clue that the question is being asked of several people is the word "dere". Thanks

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Exactly. :)

2 years ago

ToxicStardust

Nei.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.