"Oggi il riscaldamento non va."

Translation:Today the heating does not work.

January 7, 2013

11 Comments


EthanFudge

This sentence is all kinds of awkward.

January 7, 2013

diego_d

Maybe, I also find it strange, the literal translation... But I remember when I was learning English I always found it very strange that something that is not a person could work. Because in Spanish only persons work; not machines, not cars, not pens, only persons. Machines, cars and pens 'function'. Funny, ha!

April 27, 2013

unik_flavi

in romanian it's the same situation for "work" and "function" :)

August 28, 2013

TheGandalf

I find this fairly straightforward. It's a little weird that we say "the heating works" in English; I actually think "goes" makes more sense.

April 30, 2013

JamesAdam

or, "The heating doesn't work today"????

January 12, 2013

jeporcher

"heat" should be accepted too

January 22, 2013

jeslam1

Okay, this is strange.

April 21, 2013

xseedorf

This sentences isn't weird if we say: "Today the heater does not work". I did that and it's correct. Duolingo should include the meaning "heater" here.

August 16, 2013

willem6

Isn't 'the heating' just the collective system of heaters in a given building? I think 'the heater', indicating the individual machine/object is 'il riscaldatore', or more colloquially put: 'la stufa'.

September 27, 2013

mhotwagner

I think the translation "heat" it what flies here. As in the fairly idiomatic phrase "oh crap, the heat is out today."

I think the weird part, when translating to English, is the use of the verb "andare" to express functionality.

August 22, 2013

formaggiamente

How about "non funziona"?

October 30, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.